Fonds 93-019 - Arbor Theatre fonds. 1993 additions

Title and statement of responsibility area

Title proper

Arbor Theatre fonds. 1993 additions

General material designation

  • Textual record

Parallel title

Other title information

Title statements of responsibility

Title notes

Level of description

Fonds

Reference code

93-019

Edition area

Edition statement

Edition statement of responsibility

Class of material specific details area

Statement of scale (cartographic)

Statement of projection (cartographic)

Statement of coordinates (cartographic)

Statement of scale (architectural)

Issuing jurisdiction and denomination (philatelic)

Dates of creation area

Date(s)

  • 1979-1992 (Creation)
    Creator
    Arbor Theatre

Physical description area

Physical description

12.7 cm of textual records and other material.

Publisher's series area

Title proper of publisher's series

Parallel titles of publisher's series

Other title information of publisher's series

Statement of responsibility relating to publisher's series

Numbering within publisher's series

Note on publisher's series

Archival description area

Name of creator

Administrative history

Arbor Theatre began in Peterborough in 1976 when John Plank arrived to direct "The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds" for the Peterborough Theatre Guild. The following year, local support led to the creation of Arbor Productions and John Plank directed "Private Lives" followed by "Belle of Amherst" and "Lady Audley's Secret" in 1978. In 1979 the group was reorganized as a professional theatre company performing during the summer season at Trent University's Wenjack Theatre.

Arbor Theatre Schedule of Plays, 1977-1990

1977:

"Private Lives" by Noel Coward, Aug.11-21; directed by John Plank; set by Richard Hayman; costumes Janice Lindsay; starring Cynthia Long, Ron Young, Bill Jordan, Margot Hull, Jan Stirling

1978:

"The Belle of Amherst" by William Luce, Jan.26-29; directed by John Plank; design Janice Lindsay; starring Margot Hull

1978:

"Lady Audley's Secret" Aug. 1-13; directed by John Plank; design Janice Lindsay; starring Graham Hart, William Crane, Bill Jordan, Rosemary Sidorko, Margot Hull, Kate Cairns, Paul Morgan

1979:

"Same Time Next Year" by Bernard Slade, Jul. 10-22; directed by John Plank; design Janice Lindsay; starring Ken James and Sheila Junor-Moore

"Sleuth" by Anthony Shaffer, Jul. 24-Aug. 5; directed by John Plank; design Janice Lindsay; starring Neil Vipond, Art Burns, Philip Farrell, Ivan Newman, Roger Prunell

"A Life in the Theatre" by David Mamet, Aug. 7-19; directed by John Plank; set Roy Robitschek; costumes Janice Lindsay; starring Larry Lewis, Neil Vipond, Rob McRae

"Billy Bishop Goes To War" by John Gray, Aug. 21-Sept. 2; directed by John Gray; design Paul Williams; starring Eric Peterson; piano John Gray

1980:

"The Star Spangled Girl" by Neil Simon, July 8-19; directed by John Plank; design Roy Robitschek; starring Peter Dvorsky, Robert Searle, Rosemary Dunsmore

"Waiting For the Parade" by John Murrell, July 22-Aug.2; directed by Christopher Covert; design Roy Robitschek; starring Mary-Ann Coles, Rosemary Dunsmore, Margot Finley, Jacquie Presly, Ruth White

"A Streetcar Named Desire" by Tennessee Williams, Aug.5-16; directed by John Plank; design Barbara Matis; starring Nancy Beatty, Marcus Bruce, Mary-Ann Coles, Rosemary Dunsmore, Paul-Emile Frappier, Fred Lynch, Tim Saukiavicus, Robert Searle, Ann Stirling, John Wiseman

"The Drunkard" by W.H. Smith, Aug.19-31; directed by John Plank; design Barbara Matis; starring Nancy Beatty, Paul-Emile Frappier, Lynda Langford, Libbi McTavish, Paul Mason, Tim Saukiavicus, Robert Searle

1981:

"The Last of the Red Hot Lovers" by Neil Simon, June 23-Jul.11; directed by John Plank; set art Penson; costumes Janice Lindsay; starring Paul-Emile Frappier, Heather Ritchie, Paula Barrett, Helen Hughes

"Night Must Fall" by Emlyn Williams, Jul.14-25; directed by William Lane; set Art Penson; costumes Janice Lindsay; starring Helen Hughes, Nancy Beatty, Paul-Emile Frappier, Ruth White, Shirley Josephs, Paula Barrett, Anthony Parr, Robert Searle

"Equus" by Peter Shaffer, Jul.28-Aug.15; directed by John Plank; design Art Penson; starring John Gilbert, Nicholas Bowrin, Ellen McDermid, Heather Ritchie, Anthony Parr, Shirley Josephs, Robert Searle, Bill Jordan, Gaye Burgess, Paul Dagg, Gregory Ellwand, Christopher Greaves, Paul Ibey, Daniel Woods

"Dames At Sea" book and lyrics by George Haimsohn and Robin Miller, music by Jim Wise, Aug. 18-29; directed by John Plank; design Art Penson; starring Mary Trainer, Patti James, Ralph Small, Gaye Burgess, Blaine Parker, David McCann

1982:

"Two for the Seesaw" by William Gibson, June 17-Jul.3; directed by John Plank; design Janice Lindsay; starring Richard Blackburn, Sheila McCarthy

"I'll Be Back Before Midnight" by Peter Colley, July 8-24; directed by Simon Johnston; design Janice Lindsay; starring Ron White, Gaye Burgess, Patrick McFadden, Deborah Grover

"Blithe Spirit" by Noel Coward, July 29-Aug.14; directed by John Plank; design Janice Lindsay; starring Deborah Grover, Marion Gilsenan, John Cutts, Patrick McFadden, Gillian Wilson, Gwen Brown, Sheila McCarty

"Talley's Folly" by Lanford Wilson, Aug. 19-Sept. 4; directed by Edward Gilbert; design Janice Lindsay; starring Lubomir Mykytiuk, Deborah Kipp

1983:

"How the Other Half Loves" by Alan Ayckbourn, June 10-25; directed by Raymond Clarke; design Janice Lindsay; starring John J. Dee, Jack Mather, Elva Mai Hoover, Grant Roll, Susannah Hoffman, Charles Jolliffe, Eric Schneider

"Artichoke" by Joanna M. Glass, June 30-July 16; directed by James Roy; design Janice Lindsay; starring John J. Dee, Jack Mather, Elva Maid Hoover, Grant Roll, Susannah Hoffman, Charles Jolliffe, Eric Schneider

"Twelfth Night" by William Shakespeare, July 21-Aug.6; directed by John Plank; design Janice Lindsay; starring Geoffrey Creane, Warren Hubbard; Gregory Ellwand, Tim Gallop, Wenna Shaw, Jerry Allen, George Merner, Mary Trainor, Mark Christmann, Bob Dermer, Dorothy-Ann Haug, Michael Fawkes, Valerie Mutton, Grant Roll, David Hubank, Paul-Emile Frappier, Robin Mason, Jerry Allen

"The Caretaker" by Harold Pinter, Aug. 11-27; directed by John Plank and Michael Fawkes; design Janice Lindsay; starring John Plank, Michael Fawkes, Bernard Hopkins

"Mass Appeal" by Bill C. Davis, Sept. 1-17; directed by Neil Munro; set Roderik Mayne; costumes Janice Lindsay; starring Ron Hastings and Ron White

"Brew" by Claude Meunier, Jean-Pierre Plants, Francine Ruel, Louis Saia, Michel Cote, Marcel Gauthier, Mark Messier, Sept. 19-24; directed by and starring Marc Messier, Michel Cote, Marcel Gauthier

1984:

"Relatively Speaking" by Alan Ayckbourn, June 20-July 7; directed by John Plank; design Janice Lindsay; starring Richard Binsley, Alison MacLeod, Barrie Baldaro, Carolyn Hetherington

"We Can't Pay! We Won't Pay!" by Dario Fo, July 11-28; directed by Don Shipley; design Janice Lindsay; starring Victoria Snow, Alison MacLeod, Paul-Emile Frappier, Bernard Hopkins, Michael Caruana

"The Importance of Being Earnest" by Oscar Wilde, Aug. 1-18; directed by John Plank; design Janice Lindsay; starring Lorne Kennedy, Howard Eaton, Kimble Hall, Bernard Hopkins, Wenna Shaw, Gwen Brown, Alison MacLeod, Barrie Baldaro

"Last Call" by Morris Panych; music by Ken MacDonald, Aug. 22-Sept. 8; directed by Don Shipley; design Francine Tanguay; starring Peter Donaldson, David Sereda (pianist also)

1985:

"Private Lives" by Noel Coward; directed by J. Plank; design Janice Lindsay; starring Lorne Kennedy, Jill Frappier, Caroline Yeager, Damon Redfern, Catherine Disher

"Sea Marks" by Gardner McKay; directed by William Scouler; design Reginald Bronskill; starring Elizabeth Shepherd, Maurice Good

"Nurse Jane Goes to Hawaii" by Allan Stratton; directed by Gregory Peterson; design Margaret Coderre-Williams; starring Sharon Dyer, Virginia Roncetti, Paul-Emile Frappier, Keith Knight, Christina James, William Beddoe, Paul Wing

"Dracula" by Hamilton Dean/John L. Balderston; directed by Richard Ousounian; design Janice Lindsay; starring Kimble Hall, Anthony Bekenen, Lorne Kennedy, Nicholas Rice, Ian White, Caroline Yeager, Catherine Disher, James Battersby

1986:

"Deathtrap" by Ira Lavine; directed by David Hamblin; design Janice Lindsay; starring Brian Tree, Robert Seale, Tod Postlethwaite, Beth Robinson, Diana LeBlank

"Sister Jude" by Dave Carley; directed by Bob White; design Reginald Bronskill; starring Stephen Ouimette, Deborah Kimmett, Jacqueline Blais, Jennifer Dean, Stewart Clow

"The Mystery of Irma Vep" by Charles Ludlam; directed by J. Plank; design Julia Tribe; starring Richard Partington, Robert Seale, Dorothy Evans, Jeremy Carruthers, George Winterbotham, Agnes McCracken, Sandy Sharrif Ghandi

"Children of a Lesser God" by Mark Medoff; directed by Tod Postlethwaite; design Janice Lindsay; starring Brian Torpe, Karen Braun, Stewart Clow, Jacqueline Blais, Jennifer Dean, Syd Waldron, Darlene Laferriere

1987:

"Charley's Aunt" by Brandon Thomas; directed by J. Plank; design Terry Gunvordahl; starring Michael Lamport, Hugo Dann, Catherine Barroll, Paul Craig, Carolyn Hetherington, Janet Land, Ross Manson, Cara McDowell, Syd Waldron, Kenneth Wickes

"Salt Water Moon" by David French; directed by Linda Moore; design Terry Gunvordahl; starring Robert Wisden, Kelly Denomme

"Wait Until Dark" by Frederick Knott; directed by J. Plank; design Terry Gunvordahl; starring Frank Moore, Victor Redick, David Conne, Gabrielle Rose, James Haworth, Katie Leahy, Leslie Wood

"Letter From Wingfield Farm" by Dan Neeles; directed by Douglas Beattie; starring Rod Beattie

1988:

"Billy Bishop Goes to War" by John Gray/Eric Peterson; directed by Brian Richmond; starring David Ferry, Susan Fox

"Corpse" by Gerald Moon; directed by J. Plank; starring Michael Lamport, David Hughes, Judith McGilligan, Syd Waldron

"Midnight Madness" by Dave Carley; directed by Bill Glassco; starring John Dolan, Michelle Fisk, Graham Greene

"Wingfield's Progress" by Dan Neeles; directed by Douglas Beattie; starring Rod Beattie

1989:

"Educating Rita" by Willy Russel; directed by Charles McFarland; design Stephen Degenstein; starring Bridget O'Sullivan, John Cutts

"Gaslight" by Patrick Hamilton; directed by Charles McFarland; design Stephen Degenstein; starring Peg Christopherson, Gwen Brown, Jack Burke, Stewart Clow, Lisa Robertson, Harvey Sokoloff, Syd Waldron

"My Darling Judith" by Norm Foster; directed by Charles McFarland; design Stephen Degenstein; starring John Bayliss, Alison MacLeod, Bruce Clayton, Jill Frappier

"Mrs. Warren's Profession" by George Bernard Shaw; directed by Charles McFarland; starring Hazel Desbarats, Janet MacDonald, Hume Baugh, Richard Partington, Patricia Collins, Paul Mason

1990:

"The Sneeze" by Anton Chekhov; Adpt. Michael Frayn; directed by Charles McFarland; design Stephen Degenstein; starring Karen Agnew, Paul Bettis, Christina Collins, Ralph Small, Robert Widdowson, Peter Williams

"The Woman in Black" by Susan Hill; Adpt. Stephen Mallatratt; directed by Charles McFarland; starring Matthew Gibson, Richard Partington

"Top Girls" by Caryl Churchill; directed by Charles McFarland; design Stephen Degenstein; starring Peg Christopherson, Alison MacLeod, Louisa Martin, Maggie Nagle, Diana Reis, Lisa Robertson, Wenna Shaw

"Colours in the Storm" by Jim Betts; directed by Michael Ayoub; music director Stephen Woodjets; orchestra Ed Henderson; design Roderick Hillier; starring Ralph Small, Suzanne Bennett, Shane McPherson, Elise Dewsberry, Shelley Hanson, Michael Allen, Shelley Coopersmith

Custodial history

This fonds was created by and in the custody of Arbor Theatre before it was donated to the Trent University Archives.

Scope and content

This addition to the fonds consists of season programs and advertisements; promotional material; newspaper clippings and photographs of settings and actors from Arbor Theatre.

Notes area

Physical condition

Immediate source of acquisition

This fonds was donated by Arbor Theatre via Elaine Goselin.

Arrangement

Includes 57 photographs and 38 prints : posters.

Language of material

Script of material

Location of originals

Availability of other formats

Restrictions on access

None.

Terms governing use, reproduction, and publication

Finding aids

Associated materials

For related records see: 90-009 and 95-022.

Related materials

Accruals

This fonds along with 86-008, 86-025, 87-008, 87-012, 87-013 and 90-004 are additions to 85-007.

General note

Over-sized items located in Large Materials Cabinet - Drawer 32.

General note

Box 1

Folder 1: Season Programs and Play Advertisements

1985: Private Lives, Sea Marks, Nurse Jane Goes to Hawaii, Dracula

1986: Deathtrap, Sister Jude, Children of a Lesser God, The Mystery of Irma Vep

1987: Charley's Aunt, Salt Water Moon, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf, Letter from Wingfield Farm

1988: Billy Bishop Goes to War, Corpse, Wingfield's Progress, Midnight Madness

1990: The Sneeze, The Woman in Black, Top Girls, Colours in the Storm

1991: The Glass Menagerie, The Affections of May, Frankenstein or the Modern Prometheus, Wingfield's Folly

1992: Dads in Bondage, An Evening with Don Harron and Catherine McKinnon, 18 Wheels, Dave Broadfoot's Comedy Crusade, Second City National Touring Company

Letter from Wingfield Farm 1988 Rock and Roll 1990 18 Wheels 1992 Dave Broadfoot's Comedy Crusade 1992 Life After Hockey (n.d.) Shades of Autumn Dinner and Auction (n.d.)

Folder 2: Programs

1981: Equus, Dames at Sea

1982: Two for the Seesaw, I'll Be Back Before Midnight, Blithe Spirit, Talley's Folly

1983: How the Other Half Loves, Artichoke, Twelfth Night, The Caretaker, Mass Appeal, Brew

1984: Relatively Speaking, We Can't Pay We Won't Pay, The Importance of Being Earnest, Last Call

1985: Private Lives, Sea Marks, Nurse Jane Goes to Hawaii, Dracula

Folder 3: Programs (continued)

1986: Deathtrap, Sister Jude, Children of a Lesser God, The Mystery of Irma Vep

1987: Charley's Aunt, Salt Water Moon, Wait Until Dark

1988: Billy Bishop Goes to War

1990: The Sneeze, The Woman in Black, Top Girls, Colours in the Storm, Rock and Roll

1991: The Glass Menagerie, The Affections of May

1992: Dads in Bondage, An Evening with Don Harron and Katherine McKinnon, 18 Wheels, Dave Broadfoot's Comedy Crusade, Second City National Touring Company

Life After Hockey (n.d.) Shades of Autumn Dinner and Auction 1990 Shades of Autumn Dinner and Auction 1992

Folder 4: Promotion, Fundraising and Sponsored Events

Call for Patronage 1986 Gift Season Tickets 1990 season 1991 season 1993 season 1991 Season Promotion Fund For the Future 1990 Audience Survey 1987 1992 The Acorn Company 1984 Interact-Children's Summer Arts Experience 1990 1991 Theatre Training Programs 1986 Free Ticket Promotion 1991 Corporate Programs 1991 Voice and Public Speaking Workshops

Folder 5: Newsletters, Calendar of Events and Guides

Newsletters October 1984 Fall 1986 November 1986 1987 season Media Releases 1991 Summer Guides to Theatres 1990 1992 Peterborough Arts Council Calendar of Events April-June 1990 July-October 1990 February-May 1991 June-September 1992 The Muskoka Festival Theatre 1990 Edges Peterborough and Area Cultural, Arts and Entertainment Guide June-July 1992

Folder 6: Photographs

1979: Billy Bishop Goes to War, Same Time Next Year,Sleuth, A Life in the Theatre

1980: A Streetcar Named Desire, The Drunkard, The Star Spangled Girl, Waiting for the Parade

1981: Night Must Fall, Equus, Last of the Red Hot Lovers, Dames at Sea

1982: Blithe Spirit, Talley's Folly, Two for the Seesaw

1983: Artichoke, Mass Appeal, How the Other Half Loves, Brew, The Caretaker, Twelfth Night

1988: Servant of Two Masters, Man of La Mancha

1989: Corpse!, Mrs. Warren's Profession, Midnight Madness

Life After Hockey (n.d.) Brighton Beach Memoirs (n.d.)

Folder 7: Newspapers Clippings

Various articles on Arbour Theatre productions, season offerings, financial problems and production reviews 1990-92

Large Materials Cabinet: Map Folder 5

Posters:

Sister Jude

The Mystery of Irma Vep

Twelfth Night

The Sneeze

Top Girls

Midnight Madness

Corpse!

Salt Water Moon

Letter from Wingfield Farm

Wait Until Dark

Children of a Lesser God

Summer of Music and Laugther (signed by artists)

Shades of Autumn Dinner and Auction Arbor Summer Season 1989 (signed)

Colours in the Storm

The Affections of May

The Glass Menagerie

Rock and Roll The

Importance of Being Earnest

Twelfth Night

Artichoke

Mass Appeal

Brew

The Second City

Wingfield's Folly

Frankenstein

A Life in the Theatre

Last of the Red Hot Lovers

Two for the Seesaw

The Caretaker

How the Other Half Loves

Last Call

Relatively Speaking

The Spark of Life

Lady Audley's Secret

Dames at Sea Brew

Additional materials received 28 August 2008 from Elaine Goselin:

Flyers and publicity material (located in Large Materials Cabinet - Drawer 32)

Newspaper clippings (located in flat box on "Newspapers" shelves)

Alternative identifier(s)

Standard number area

Standard number

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Name access points

Genre access points

Description record identifier

Institution identifier

Rules or conventions

Language of description

Script of description

Sources

Accession area

Related subjects

Related people and organizations

Related places

Related genres