Fonds 86-008 - Arbor Theatre fonds. 1986 additions (1 of 2)

Title and statement of responsibility area

Title proper

Arbor Theatre fonds. 1986 additions (1 of 2)

General material designation

  • Textual record

Parallel title

Other title information

Title statements of responsibility

Title notes

  • Source of title proper: Title based on the creator of the fonds.

Level of description

Fonds

Reference code

86-008

Edition area

Edition statement

Edition statement of responsibility

Class of material specific details area

Statement of scale (cartographic)

Statement of projection (cartographic)

Statement of coordinates (cartographic)

Statement of scale (architectural)

Issuing jurisdiction and denomination (philatelic)

Dates of creation area

Date(s)

  • 1979-1982 (Creation)
    Creator
    Arbor Theatre

Physical description area

Physical description

1.8 m of textual records.
ca. 50 prints : posters.

Publisher's series area

Title proper of publisher's series

Parallel titles of publisher's series

Other title information of publisher's series

Statement of responsibility relating to publisher's series

Numbering within publisher's series

Note on publisher's series

Archival description area

Name of creator

Administrative history

Arbor Theatre began in Peterborough in 1976 when John Plank arrived to direct "The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds" for the Peterborough Theatre Guild. The following year, local support led to the creation of Arbor Productions and John Plank directed "Private Lives" followed by "Belle of Amherst" and "Lady Audley's Secret" in 1978. In 1979 the group was reorganized as a professional theatre company performing during the summer season at Trent University's Wenjack Theatre.

Arbor Theatre Schedule of Plays, 1977-1990

1977:

"Private Lives" by Noel Coward, Aug.11-21; directed by John Plank; set by Richard Hayman; costumes Janice Lindsay; starring Cynthia Long, Ron Young, Bill Jordan, Margot Hull, Jan Stirling

1978:

"The Belle of Amherst" by William Luce, Jan.26-29; directed by John Plank; design Janice Lindsay; starring Margot Hull

1978:

"Lady Audley's Secret" Aug. 1-13; directed by John Plank; design Janice Lindsay; starring Graham Hart, William Crane, Bill Jordan, Rosemary Sidorko, Margot Hull, Kate Cairns, Paul Morgan

1979:

"Same Time Next Year" by Bernard Slade, Jul. 10-22; directed by John Plank; design Janice Lindsay; starring Ken James and Sheila Junor-Moore

"Sleuth" by Anthony Shaffer, Jul. 24-Aug. 5; directed by John Plank; design Janice Lindsay; starring Neil Vipond, Art Burns, Philip Farrell, Ivan Newman, Roger Prunell

"A Life in the Theatre" by David Mamet, Aug. 7-19; directed by John Plank; set Roy Robitschek; costumes Janice Lindsay; starring Larry Lewis, Neil Vipond, Rob McRae

"Billy Bishop Goes To War" by John Gray, Aug. 21-Sept. 2; directed by John Gray; design Paul Williams; starring Eric Peterson; piano John Gray

1980:

"The Star Spangled Girl" by Neil Simon, July 8-19; directed by John Plank; design Roy Robitschek; starring Peter Dvorsky, Robert Searle, Rosemary Dunsmore

"Waiting For the Parade" by John Murrell, July 22-Aug.2; directed by Christopher Covert; design Roy Robitschek; starring Mary-Ann Coles, Rosemary Dunsmore, Margot Finley, Jacquie Presly, Ruth White

"A Streetcar Named Desire" by Tennessee Williams, Aug.5-16; directed by John Plank; design Barbara Matis; starring Nancy Beatty, Marcus Bruce, Mary-Ann Coles, Rosemary Dunsmore, Paul-Emile Frappier, Fred Lynch, Tim Saukiavicus, Robert Searle, Ann Stirling, John Wiseman

"The Drunkard" by W.H. Smith, Aug.19-31; directed by John Plank; design Barbara Matis; starring Nancy Beatty, Paul-Emile Frappier, Lynda Langford, Libbi McTavish, Paul Mason, Tim Saukiavicus, Robert Searle

1981:

"The Last of the Red Hot Lovers" by Neil Simon, June 23-Jul.11; directed by John Plank; set art Penson; costumes Janice Lindsay; starring Paul-Emile Frappier, Heather Ritchie, Paula Barrett, Helen Hughes

"Night Must Fall" by Emlyn Williams, Jul.14-25; directed by William Lane; set Art Penson; costumes Janice Lindsay; starring Helen Hughes, Nancy Beatty, Paul-Emile Frappier, Ruth White, Shirley Josephs, Paula Barrett, Anthony Parr, Robert Searle

"Equus" by Peter Shaffer, Jul.28-Aug.15; directed by John Plank; design Art Penson; starring John Gilbert, Nicholas Bowrin, Ellen McDermid, Heather Ritchie, Anthony Parr, Shirley Josephs, Robert Searle, Bill Jordan, Gaye Burgess, Paul Dagg, Gregory Ellwand, Christopher Greaves, Paul Ibey, Daniel Woods

"Dames At Sea" book and lyrics by George Haimsohn and Robin Miller, music by Jim Wise, Aug. 18-29; directed by John Plank; design Art Penson; starring Mary Trainer, Patti James, Ralph Small, Gaye Burgess, Blaine Parker, David McCann

1982:

"Two for the Seesaw" by William Gibson, June 17-Jul.3; directed by John Plank; design Janice Lindsay; starring Richard Blackburn, Sheila McCarthy

"I'll Be Back Before Midnight" by Peter Colley, July 8-24; directed by Simon Johnston; design Janice Lindsay; starring Ron White, Gaye Burgess, Patrick McFadden, Deborah Grover

"Blithe Spirit" by Noel Coward, July 29-Aug.14; directed by John Plank; design Janice Lindsay; starring Deborah Grover, Marion Gilsenan, John Cutts, Patrick McFadden, Gillian Wilson, Gwen Brown, Sheila McCarty

"Talley's Folly" by Lanford Wilson, Aug. 19-Sept. 4; directed by Edward Gilbert; design Janice Lindsay; starring Lubomir Mykytiuk, Deborah Kipp

1983:

"How the Other Half Loves" by Alan Ayckbourn, June 10-25; directed by Raymond Clarke; design Janice Lindsay; starring John J. Dee, Jack Mather, Elva Mai Hoover, Grant Roll, Susannah Hoffman, Charles Jolliffe, Eric Schneider

"Artichoke" by Joanna M. Glass, June 30-July 16; directed by James Roy; design Janice Lindsay; starring John J. Dee, Jack Mather, Elva Maid Hoover, Grant Roll, Susannah Hoffman, Charles Jolliffe, Eric Schneider

"Twelfth Night" by William Shakespeare, July 21-Aug.6; directed by John Plank; design Janice Lindsay; starring Geoffrey Creane, Warren Hubbard; Gregory Ellwand, Tim Gallop, Wenna Shaw, Jerry Allen, George Merner, Mary Trainor, Mark Christmann, Bob Dermer, Dorothy-Ann Haug, Michael Fawkes, Valerie Mutton, Grant Roll, David Hubank, Paul-Emile Frappier, Robin Mason, Jerry Allen

"The Caretaker" by Harold Pinter, Aug. 11-27; directed by John Plank and Michael Fawkes; design Janice Lindsay; starring John Plank, Michael Fawkes, Bernard Hopkins

"Mass Appeal" by Bill C. Davis, Sept. 1-17; directed by Neil Munro; set Roderik Mayne; costumes Janice Lindsay; starring Ron Hastings and Ron White

"Brew" by Claude Meunier, Jean-Pierre Plants, Francine Ruel, Louis Saia, Michel Cote, Marcel Gauthier, Mark Messier, Sept. 19-24; directed by and starring Marc Messier, Michel Cote, Marcel Gauthier

1984:

"Relatively Speaking" by Alan Ayckbourn, June 20-July 7; directed by John Plank; design Janice Lindsay; starring Richard Binsley, Alison MacLeod, Barrie Baldaro, Carolyn Hetherington

"We Can't Pay! We Won't Pay!" by Dario Fo, July 11-28; directed by Don Shipley; design Janice Lindsay; starring Victoria Snow, Alison MacLeod, Paul-Emile Frappier, Bernard Hopkins, Michael Caruana

"The Importance of Being Earnest" by Oscar Wilde, Aug. 1-18; directed by John Plank; design Janice Lindsay; starring Lorne Kennedy, Howard Eaton, Kimble Hall, Bernard Hopkins, Wenna Shaw, Gwen Brown, Alison MacLeod, Barrie Baldaro

"Last Call" by Morris Panych; music by Ken MacDonald, Aug. 22-Sept. 8; directed by Don Shipley; design Francine Tanguay; starring Peter Donaldson, David Sereda (pianist also)

1985:

"Private Lives" by Noel Coward; directed by J. Plank; design Janice Lindsay; starring Lorne Kennedy, Jill Frappier, Caroline Yeager, Damon Redfern, Catherine Disher

"Sea Marks" by Gardner McKay; directed by William Scouler; design Reginald Bronskill; starring Elizabeth Shepherd, Maurice Good

"Nurse Jane Goes to Hawaii" by Allan Stratton; directed by Gregory Peterson; design Margaret Coderre-Williams; starring Sharon Dyer, Virginia Roncetti, Paul-Emile Frappier, Keith Knight, Christina James, William Beddoe, Paul Wing

"Dracula" by Hamilton Dean/John L. Balderston; directed by Richard Ousounian; design Janice Lindsay; starring Kimble Hall, Anthony Bekenen, Lorne Kennedy, Nicholas Rice, Ian White, Caroline Yeager, Catherine Disher, James Battersby

1986:

"Deathtrap" by Ira Lavine; directed by David Hamblin; design Janice Lindsay; starring Brian Tree, Robert Seale, Tod Postlethwaite, Beth Robinson, Diana LeBlank

"Sister Jude" by Dave Carley; directed by Bob White; design Reginald Bronskill; starring Stephen Ouimette, Deborah Kimmett, Jacqueline Blais, Jennifer Dean, Stewart Clow

"The Mystery of Irma Vep" by Charles Ludlam; directed by J. Plank; design Julia Tribe; starring Richard Partington, Robert Seale, Dorothy Evans, Jeremy Carruthers, George Winterbotham, Agnes McCracken, Sandy Sharrif Ghandi

"Children of a Lesser God" by Mark Medoff; directed by Tod Postlethwaite; design Janice Lindsay; starring Brian Torpe, Karen Braun, Stewart Clow, Jacqueline Blais, Jennifer Dean, Syd Waldron, Darlene Laferriere

1987:

"Charley's Aunt" by Brandon Thomas; directed by J. Plank; design Terry Gunvordahl; starring Michael Lamport, Hugo Dann, Catherine Barroll, Paul Craig, Carolyn Hetherington, Janet Land, Ross Manson, Cara McDowell, Syd Waldron, Kenneth Wickes

"Salt Water Moon" by David French; directed by Linda Moore; design Terry Gunvordahl; starring Robert Wisden, Kelly Denomme

"Wait Until Dark" by Frederick Knott; directed by J. Plank; design Terry Gunvordahl; starring Frank Moore, Victor Redick, David Conne, Gabrielle Rose, James Haworth, Katie Leahy, Leslie Wood

"Letter From Wingfield Farm" by Dan Neeles; directed by Douglas Beattie; starring Rod Beattie

1988:

"Billy Bishop Goes to War" by John Gray/Eric Peterson; directed by Brian Richmond; starring David Ferry, Susan Fox

"Corpse" by Gerald Moon; directed by J. Plank; starring Michael Lamport, David Hughes, Judith McGilligan, Syd Waldron

"Midnight Madness" by Dave Carley; directed by Bill Glassco; starring John Dolan, Michelle Fisk, Graham Greene

"Wingfield's Progress" by Dan Neeles; directed by Douglas Beattie; starring Rod Beattie

1989:

"Educating Rita" by Willy Russel; directed by Charles McFarland; design Stephen Degenstein; starring Bridget O'Sullivan, John Cutts

"Gaslight" by Patrick Hamilton; directed by Charles McFarland; design Stephen Degenstein; starring Peg Christopherson, Gwen Brown, Jack Burke, Stewart Clow, Lisa Robertson, Harvey Sokoloff, Syd Waldron

"My Darling Judith" by Norm Foster; directed by Charles McFarland; design Stephen Degenstein; starring John Bayliss, Alison MacLeod, Bruce Clayton, Jill Frappier

"Mrs. Warren's Profession" by George Bernard Shaw; directed by Charles McFarland; starring Hazel Desbarats, Janet MacDonald, Hume Baugh, Richard Partington, Patricia Collins, Paul Mason

1990:

"The Sneeze" by Anton Chekhov; Adpt. Michael Frayn; directed by Charles McFarland; design Stephen Degenstein; starring Karen Agnew, Paul Bettis, Christina Collins, Ralph Small, Robert Widdowson, Peter Williams

"The Woman in Black" by Susan Hill; Adpt. Stephen Mallatratt; directed by Charles McFarland; starring Matthew Gibson, Richard Partington

"Top Girls" by Caryl Churchill; directed by Charles McFarland; design Stephen Degenstein; starring Peg Christopherson, Alison MacLeod, Louisa Martin, Maggie Nagle, Diana Reis, Lisa Robertson, Wenna Shaw

"Colours in the Storm" by Jim Betts; directed by Michael Ayoub; music director Stephen Woodjets; orchestra Ed Henderson; design Roderick Hillier; starring Ralph Small, Suzanne Bennett, Shane McPherson, Elise Dewsberry, Shelley Hanson, Michael Allen, Shelley Coopersmith

Custodial history

This fonds was created by and in the custody of Arbor Theatre before it was donated to the Trent University Archives.

Scope and content

This addition to the fonds consists of publicity materials, correspondence, advertising materials, financial materials, press and newspaper clippings, volunteer lists, reports, programmes, mailing lists, rehearsal schedules and posters of Arbor Theatre.

Notes area

Physical condition

Immediate source of acquisition

This fonds was donated by Arbor Theatre via Elaine Goselin.

Arrangement

Language of material

Script of material

Location of originals

Availability of other formats

Restrictions on access

None.

Terms governing use, reproduction, and publication

Finding aids

Associated materials

For related records see: 90-009 and 95-022.

Related materials

Accruals

This fonds along with 86-025, 87-008, 87-012, 87-013, 90-004 and 93-019 are additions to 85-007.

General note

1979

Box 1

Folder:

1: Actors

2: Accommodation

3: Advertising: location and rates

4: Advertising: programs

5: Applications: administration

6: Applications: designers

7: Applications: N&S (non-technical staff)

8: Applications: stage managers

9: Applications: technicians

10: Arbor Theatre: original press clippings

11: Arbor Theatre: information and background

12: Assorted media lists

13: Auditions

14: "Billy Bishop"

15: Art Burns

16: Canadian actors equity

17: Community organizations

18: Conference: local

19: Correspondence

20: Design

21: Designers

22: Displays

23: "Experience '79"

24: Flyers

25: Front of house

26: Fund raising

27: Gala opening

28: Garden party

29: Group bookings

30: Industrial training program

31: Ken James

32: "Lady Audley": accounts paid

33: Letters of reference

34: Larry Lewis

35: "A Life in the Theatre"

36: Miscellaneous information

37: Miscellaneous suppliers

38: Sheila Junior-Moore

39: New York Times Clippings

1979 (cont'd)

Box 2

Folder:

1: Paste-ups

2: Peterborough/Lindsay/Kawartha region clippings (not Arbor)

3: Eric Peterson

4: Photographer

5: John S. Slark

6: John Slark: memos

7: Post office and mailing information

8: Press

9: Press clippings

10: Press and news releases

11: Press releases: other peoples'

12: Press releases, 1977-78

13: Prices

14: Printers

15: Program advertisers

16: Publicity distribution

17: Purchase orders: cost/estimates

18: Rehearsal schedules: "Same Time Next Year", "Sleuth", "A Life in the Theatre"

19: Reviews and clippings (not Peterborough region)

20: Reviews: non-Arbor productions, but plays previously produced by Arbor

21: "Same Time Next Year"

22: "Same Time Next Year": programs

23: Season advertising

24: Season brochure

25: "Sleuth"

26: "Sleuth": program

27: Staff

28: Subscription campaign: brochure

29: Subscription campaign: advertising

30: Subscription information

31: Suppliers

32: Thank-you's

33: Theatre cruise

34: Theatre Guild list: subscription telephone campaign

35: Ticket orders

36: To do: Jane

37: Tourism: publications

38: Neil Vipond

39: Volunteers

40: Weekly reports

1980

Box 3

Folder:

1: Ad examples

2: Advertising paste-ups (program)

3: Banner information

4: Bio file

5: Board of directors

6: Brochure requests

7: Canada Council - budget categories

8: Cast lists

9: Community bus route

10: Correspondence

11: Cottage associations

12: Daily tally: subscription orders

13: Design

14: Display and signs information

15: Examiner supplement material

16: Finished art examples

17: Founding members list

18: Gala invitations

19: Gala material and information

20: Group sales

21: Ideas: publicity

22: Maps

23: Master mailing

24: Master Toronto media list

25: Media mailing list - Peterborough

26: Memos

27: New York reviews

28: Operating budgets

29: Original artwork and letters

30: Original press clippings

31: Other company press releases

1980 (cont'd)

Box 4

Folder:

1: Periodical advertising

2: Phone surveys: results, summary

3: Postal walks information and rates

4: P.R. budgets

5: P.R. contracts

6: Press kits

7: Press releases

8: Press seats - openings

9: Program information

10: Promotion report

11: Public relations: corporations and press

12: Public service announcements

13: Radio and TV ad: copy

14: Rates and prices: advertising and printing

15: Reviews and clippings (not Peterborough area)

16: Seating plan: Wenjack Theatre

17: Shipment slips

18: Staff: administration

19: Subscribers

20: Subscription brochures

21: Summary of week's activities

22: Things to do: dead file

23: Ticket give-aways: promotion

24: Volunteers

1981

Box 5

Folder:

1: Advertising

2: Banners and signs

3: Bio file

4: Board of directors/advisors

5: Box office (block bookings)

6: Budget - publicity department

7: Canada Post - ad mail

8: Correspondence

9: Cover receipts

10: Distribution

11: Displays

12: Examiner supplement

13: Fact sheet (gala opening)

14: General information

15: Graphics, photos, printing information

16: Ideas: publicity

17: "I think I love you"

18: Market research survey

19: Media information

20: Memos

21: Original artwork and letters

22: Posters

23: Outside press releases

24: Peterborough Theatre Guild

25: Press clippings

26: Press release over-run

27: Press seats/comps

28: Production notes

29: Programme

30: Public service announcements

31: Record of mailings

32: Speaking engagements/interviews

33: Special projects

34: Staff information kit

35: Subscription brochure

36: Subscription campaign

37: Supplement advertising

38: Telephone campaign

39: Ticket giveaways

40: Things to do

41: Volunteer information

42: Wenjack seating plan

43: Gala opening

44: Block bookings

1982

Box 6

Folder:

1: Administration files, lists

2: Advertisers: programme and supplement

3: Advertising costs

4: Banners and signs

5: Bios

6: Box office

7: Brochure mock-up

8: Budget

9: Comp. tickets

10: Correspondence

11: Disc jockeys

12: Displays

13: Distribution

14: Examiner supplement information

15: Flyers

16: Fund raising

17: Gala opening and other receptions

18: Group sales

19: Interviews

20: Memos

21: Miscellaneous

22: Miscellaneous ideas

23: Operations

24: Other people releases

25: Other play reviews

26: Peterborough cable TV

27: Peterborough Theatre Guild

28: Pos. supplement advertisers

29: Posters

30: Press clippings, mentions (free-bees)

31: Press clippings, paid ads

32: Press releases

33: Price lists

34: Programme information

35: PUB assistant resumes

36: Quotes from 1981 audience poll

37: Radio ads

38: Senior citizens homes

39: Souvenir booklet

40: Subscription order forms

41: Survey results from 1980 and 1981

42: Telephone campaign

43: Things to do

44: Ticket giveaways

45: Volunteers

46: Weekly objectives

47: Welcome wagon

Alternative identifier(s)

Standard number area

Standard number

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Name access points

Genre access points

Description record identifier

Institution identifier

Rules or conventions

Language of description

Script of description

Sources

Accession area

Related subjects

Related people and organizations

Related places

Related genres