Fonds 02-003 - Robert Bowley fonds

Title and statement of responsibility area

Title proper

Robert Bowley fonds

General material designation

  • Textual record
  • Multiple media

Parallel title

Other title information

Title statements of responsibility

Title notes

  • Source of title proper: Title based on the creator of the fonds.

Level of description

Fonds

Reference code

02-003

Edition area

Edition statement

Edition statement of responsibility

Class of material specific details area

Statement of scale (cartographic)

Statement of projection (cartographic)

Statement of coordinates (cartographic)

Statement of scale (architectural)

Issuing jurisdiction and denomination (philatelic)

Dates of creation area

Date(s)

  • 1823-1998 (Creation)
    Creator
    Robert E. Bowley

Physical description area

Physical description

1.5 m of textual records
ca. 1600 slides
ca. 400 photographs
ca. 1200 negatives
ca. 50 stamps
2 audio videocassettes (VHS)
1 audio cassette.

Publisher's series area

Title proper of publisher's series

Parallel titles of publisher's series

Other title information of publisher's series

Statement of responsibility relating to publisher's series

Numbering within publisher's series

Note on publisher's series

Archival description area

Name of creator

Biographical history

Robert E. Bowley (1922-2001) was born in Hagersville, Ontario and moved to Peterborough in 1963. He married Kathleen Richmond Barclay and was a chemistry teacher, author, and historian. Bowley had an avid interest in stamp collecting and postal history, and was a volunteer postmaster in 1980 at Lang Pioneer Village, Keene. He was also president of the Peterborough Historical Society, and established Rebel Publishing in 1995 in order to publish his version of Mutiny on the Bounty.

Custodial history

This fonds was in the custody of Mrs. Kathleen Bowley before it was donated to Trent University Archives in August 2001.

Scope and content

Fonds consists of papers, articles, and manuscripts of books written by Robert Bowley. Included is research material, photographs, slides, and negatives relating to the postal history of Smith Township, Peterborough, and the surrounding area. Included also are letters dated 1823-1878 of the Baptie family who were situated in Ida, Ontario, and extensive research material related to Captain Charles Rubidge, Sir Sandford Fleming, the Pengelley/Roche families, S.J. Carver, and local historic sites. This fonds is a tremendous resource for information related to Peterborough and area in general.

Notes area

Physical condition

Immediate source of acquisition

This fonds was received from Mrs. Kathleen Bowley.

Arrangement

Language of material

Script of material

Location of originals

Availability of other formats

Restrictions on access

None

Terms governing use, reproduction, and publication

Finding aids

Associated materials

For related records see: 91-1007, 91-1014, and 91-1018.

Related materials

Accruals

General note

Outsized material located in Large Materials Cabinet - Drawer 40.

General note

Box 1

Slides: 66 boxes of slides relating to postal history in Peterborough and the surrounding area. The boxes are numbered 1 through 66. The slides have been maintained in their original boxes, and most boxes are labelled. The labels as they appear are provided in quotations. The slides depict postal cancellations, people, maps, city streets and buildings, documents, signatures, etc. Some of the slides are listed below.

  1. "P'bo [Peterborough] 1a"
    Peterborough Club 1986 (building)
  2. "P'bo 1b"
    William Weller 1837
    Gravel road, Carver's house, looking towards Peterborough; house on south side, 1844
    Original Fleming map 1846
  3. "2a"
    James Hall, sheriff; R.D. Rogers, postmaster, Ashburnham; et al
    [ ] Griffin, Dep'y PMG [deputy postmaster general]
  4. "2b"
    Queen St., Peterborough 1986
    Roger's 1856 building in Ashburnham
    Harwood railway causeway 1860
    Marianne Mackenzie, museum & mailbags c1860, 1986
  5. "P'bo 2c"
    Samuel James Carver, postmaster
    Henry Cassady Rogers, postmaster
  6. "P'bo 2d"
    Post office building, Peterborough 1880
    Lakefield railway station and locomotive 621, 1882; Lakefield - Ashburnham
  7. "2e"
    William White, Dep P.M.G. [deputy postmaster general] 1888
    John Cork[ery], clerk 1890, postmaster 1919-
  8. "P'bo 3a"
    Post office, Peterborough 1890-
    Chemong Park, Flying Express 1893
    Bethune St., Peterborough, railway station in winter
  9. P'bo 3b"
    Grand Trunk Railway (Midland), Bethune St. station, Peterborough c1895
    Chemong Park Stage, 1896
    "City of Peterborough" [boat] on Stoney Lake
  10. "P'bo 3c"
    Peterborough post office c1907
  11. "P'bo 3d"
    Warsaw to Peterborough stage 1916
  12. "4a"
  13. "4b" (empty)
  14. "4c"
  15. "4d"
    Claude Mi[ll]ard 1965
  16. "Orig. slides Pbo 1840-70"
    Fleming's original 1846 map
  17. "Pbo retirements 1978-1982"
  18. "Pbo city extras"
    R.D. Rogers, reeve and postmaster, Ashburnham
    Frances Stewart [drawing]
    Charlotte and George Streets, Peterborough; aerial view 1919
  19. "Open - County A-B" [Ashburnham to Burleigh Falls]
    "Esturion" [boat] at Mt Julian
  20. "Open - County C-F" [Century Village, Lang to Ennismore]
    Sullivan farm: first post office, Douro 1856
    various post office locations in Douro
    Patrick Geo. Towns, postmaster, Douro
    Sullivan's store and post office, Ennismore
  21. "County - Open F-K" [Fraserville to Kinmount]
    Fraserville store and post office 1912
    Haliburton post office 1896
    Indian River, Duff store, 1889
    Juniper Is. Post office
    John Hunter, postmaster Kinmount
    Mary Hunter, Kinmount
  22. "County Open L-Z" [Lakehurst to Woodview]
    Lakehurst store and post office
    Willy Shearer - Young, postmaster Lakehurst, c1918
  23. "County Closed A-E" [Bensfort to Ewan]
    Birdsall Station
    Coe Hill 1907 [winter farm scene]
  24. "Closed County F-H" [Faraday to Hiawatha]
    Robert & Mary Jane McCauley, Haultain
    Rice Lake Causeway 1860
  25. "Closed County H-L" [Holcomb to Lorenz]
    Lang post office and store, 1909
    [ ] Dinsdale, Lang
    Dawson House, Lorenz
  26. "Closed County M-N" [Mathers to Nogies Creek]
    [ ] Mather
    Choates store and post office, McCrackens Landing
    Jack Lyons, R.R. #3 Cavan
  27. "County closed N-X + Mt. Pleasant" [South Monaghan to Warkworth]
    Hugh Irwin, Rockcroft
    Robert Anderson, postmaster Round Lake, 1890-1906
    Springville post office sketch 1858
  28. "Apsley"
    Young's Point Stage c1925
    Apsley post office
    "Empress" [boat], Apsley [ ]
  29. "Bobcaygeon"
    "Ogemah" [boat], Bobcaygeon
    "Esturion" steamer [boat]
    Mossom Boyd, postmaster Bobcaygeon
    Post office, Bobcaygeon c1870; [ ] Tripper, postmaster
    [ ] Junkin, postmaster 1875-1897, Bobcaygeon
  30. "Bridgenorth"
    J[ohn] store and post office, Bridgenorth 1897
    Dean post office, Bridgenorth c1860
    First floating bridge, Chemong Lake, Bridgenorth, opened 24 May 1870
    Chemong causeway, ice damage
    "Ogemah" [boat] at Chemong Park
  31. "Cavan"
    Robert Weavers, Cavan, 1820
  32. "Chandos Twp"
    Post office, Chandos, c1940
  33. "N. Douro, Lakefield"
    "Stoney Lake" ship, mail carrier
    Lakefield post office 1927; built 1914-1918
  34. "Hall's Br. Buckhorn" [Hall's Bridge]
    Sleigh stage, Lakehurst-Buckhorn-Peterborough
    Stage, Lakehurst-Hall's Bridge
    "Ogemah" [boat], Hall's Bridge 1907
    "Ogemah" [boat], Lovesick Lake
    Bert Easson & Buckhorn Stage 1935
    "Manita" [boat], Fenelon c1905
  35. "Ida Closed"
    Helen Agnes Baptie Lough, 1915
    William Howe Lough, postmaster Ida, 1915
  36. "Keene"
    Howson's store and post office, Keene
    Keene 1876
  37. "Lang - B's Exhibit"
    [slides of an exhibit and Robert Bowley]
  38. "Millbrook"
    W. Vance, postmaster Millbrook
    Millbrook Station post office
    Byam's post office, Millbrook Station
  39. "Norwood"
    Norwood post office
    [ ] Butterfield, postmaster Norwood
    [ ] Foley, postmaster Norwood
    J.B. Pearce, postmaster Norwood
    Stage House, Norwood
  40. "Smith: Chemong-Curve Lake, [Fowler's Corners], Kawartha Park, Selwyn"
    Tom Bell, postmaster Selwyn, 1880-1907
    "Water Lily" [boat], Stoney Lake
    "North Star" [boat], Stoney Lake
    Fowler's Corners, 1927
    Chemong Lodge, Curve Lake
    Daniel E. Whetung, postmaster Curve Lake, 1920-1948
    Elsie Knott
  41. "Introd. Smith"
    Lt. Col. Bouchette, surveyor
  42. "Warsaw"
    Choate store and post office, Warsaw 1952
  43. "Westwood"
    Squire Brackenridge c1900
    Fife's & Fowlds' store, Westwood
    Henry Fowlds
    James Fowlds
    John Powell
  44. "Young's Point"
    Kearney's, Young's Point [building]
    Patrick Young, Sr., postmaster Young's Point, "Nathaway"
    Jenny Kearney fishing
  45. "Northern Twps."
  46. "Claraday - Sub 7, Cr. [Crawfords] Grove - Sub 15, Set 2"
  47. "Byersville, Downer [Downer Corners], McMartinville, Claraday"
  48. Cavan store, Fowler's Corners, Ida, Springville, Mount Pleasant, Goodfellow's store, Springville 1858 [sketch]
  49. Burleigh, Jack Lake, Woodview
  50. Apsley, Mt. Julian
    Thompson's ["Naiad"] [boat], Mt. Julian
    Hilliard Reid & [democrat] at Cassidy's Restaurant near Burleigh Falls [horse & buggy]
    Allan Church & democrat, post office Apsley 1908 [horse & buggy]
    Wm. & Mrs. Hales, postmaster Apsley, 1912-1920
    Hilliard Reid, International Chain-drive [vehicle]
  51. "Sub 3-6" [sub post office]
  52. "Subs 8-17"
    Graham's Tavern [sketch]
  53. Sub post offices
  54. Sub post offices
  55. Sub post offices
  56. Sub post offices
  57. "County [ ] maps"
    Chewett map 1826
  58. "Fleming extra"
    Sandford Fleming's office, Toronto 1851
    The Birth of Standard time, Rexwoods
  59. "2"
    Sketch of SS Otonabee [boat]
  60. Peterborough
    Post office float [parade float] 1927
    Morrow Building 1969
    Wm. Stewart 1909
    Grand Trunk Railway at station, Peterborough, c1910
    Peterborough Club corner c1900
    North side of Hunter, George & Water Streets, Peterborough c1890
  61. [Peterborough post office 1955]
  62. Peterborough
    Peterborough post office 1906
  63. Peterborough, etc.
    Richard Birdsall Rogers
    Towns Store, Douro
    James Zacheus Rogers, Canoe Co.
  64. Keene, etc.
    Keene c1874
    "Stoney Lake" [boat], steamer at Burleigh
    Keene Railway Station
    Keene 1876
  65. Peterborough 1950s
  66. "Early Peterborough City & County Postal story"
    65 slides depicting postal cancellations, and people, maps, documents, etc. Some of the subjects of the slides are listed below:
    Map: Smith-Town 1820
    Thomas Alexander Stewart
    Auburn cottage 1847
    Map 1825: [Bethune] store
    Bouchette map 1831 showing 3 post offices: Cavan, Peterborough, Monaghan
    Government House c1832
    Fleming's Map
    Captain Charles Rubidge
    Rubidge farm, Otonabee
    Railway station, Millbrook
    Old post office, Millbrook station
    Thomas Choate, postmaster Warsaw 1842
    Choate's store and post office, Warsaw
    Peter Pearce, warden, postmaster, Havelock; R.D. Rogers, reeve, postmaster, Ashburnham; James Foley, auditor, postmaster, Norwood; et al
    Marcus Dean, postmaster 1854-1894; Bridgenorth
    John Reid, Smith Township

Box 2

Negatives: 54 rolls of black & white negatives relating to postal history; each roll is numbered and the numbers are as follows: 1-22, 24-26, 32, 35-49, 51-60 (Note: there are two number 58's and two number 60's); also a roll entitled Mt. Pleasant and a folder of loose negatives.
Included in the box is a folder of lists of negatives; these lists largely correspond with the rolls of negatives. The lists are numbered 1-22, 24-27, 30-33, 35-47, 60-61.
Note: Several of the negatives duplicate the photographs and slides in this fonds.

Box 3

Folders 1&2: Covers, stamps, postal cancellations (photocopies, photographs, originals) of the following locations: Peterborough, Hall's Bridge, Buckhorn, Rockcroft, Nogies Creek, Lakehurst, Stewart Hall, Ashburnham, Asphodel, Millbrook, Belleville, Keene, etc.

Folder 3: Photographs

  1. Letter carriers, 1951
  2. [back room scene inside a post office], 1908 (2 copies)
  3. Harry Elliot in front of Elliot's Store, c1900
  4. Hilton Palmer, R.R.#1, Peterborough
  5. Pat Greer's store & Post Office
  6. Jone's "West Beech Boarding House & Store", N. shore, Buckhorn
  7. C.P.R. station, Peterborough, c1897
  8. Samuel James Carver, headstone at Little Lake Cemetery, Peterborough
  9. Harry Shearer's Dodge 'Stage' & Bert Easson, Lakehurst via Buckhorn & Lakefield to Peterborough & return, 1935; ["Buckhorn Stage" on side of vehicle]
  10. Wm. John Shearer, postmaster, Lakehurst, 1918-1942
  11. Mrs. Norma Taws, postmaster, 1980-
  12. Joyce McMurtrie, postmaster [Lakehurst], 1972-1978
  13. F. Gordon Dolquen & Charles Taws, Lakehurst General Store, 1987
  14. General Store, B. Eason, Lakehurst
  15. Hilton Palmer retires after 39 years postal carrier, R.R.#1, Lakehurst, April 30, 1986
  16. Nogies Creek Post Office sign on door of General Store, c1940
  17. Nogies Creek - 1st store in porch of home, c1940
  18. Nogies Creek - Wm. Junkin, wife Mabel, and friend, in front of General Store, c1947-1961
  19. Quentin Moore, Bobcaygeon to Nogies Creek, c1914 summer [man with horse & buggy]
  20. Jean & Jim Beatty, feeding a fawn by the east door of the store, c1920
  21. Jean & Jim Beatty on boardwalk, c1910
  22. Peterborough-Warsaw stage, 1916; Mrs. V. Moher; inscription on front: "Stage Similar to this Ran Daily from Warsaw to Peterborough via Douro (circa 1916), (Mrs. V. Moher)"
  23. Winter Stage, Lakehurst to Buckhorn (2 copies)
  24. Summer Stage, Lakehurst to Buckhorn
  25. Steamer "Otonabee" [boat], Peterborough, Ontario
  26. Peterborough, Queen St. area showing Eaton's, [1988]
  27. Peterborough, Queen St. area showing Fontaine's Cycle and St. John's Anglican Church, 1988
  28. Peterborough, area of Water St. and Hunter St. in foreground; Charlotte Street apartment buildings in background
  29. Post Office, Bridgenorth [1977]
  30. red truck with circular red canniest sign on roof; right hand drive truck for snow banks, Fraserville R.R.
  31. Sidney Lewington, retired 1981 after serving 25 years 9 months; "RCEy o/s 4 yrs"
  32. Bos., Roy Dunlop, Malery, 1980
  33. Malery & Eldon Harrison, 1980
  34. Frank Goselin & Haig Bothwell
  35. Annie [Whibbs], Indian River
  36. Burleigh Falls, The Trading Post
  37. Burleigh Falls [photo of a large steamboat [Otonabee?] launched at a dock on a rocky point]
  38. Burleigh Falls, Bob Brown Rock A Way Roadside Market
  39. Burleigh Falls Post Office
  40. Mrs. Annie McKee, Postmistress at [Lasswade], Jan. 16, 1925 - Sept. 16, 1946
  41. as above
  42. Hugh Irwin
  43. Margaret Rachel & Geo. Allen Irwin (parents of Hugh Irwin), Rockcroft
  44. Peterborough mail bag
  45. Peterborough mail bag c1860, held by Marianne Mackenzie 1986
  46. unidentified woman
  47. unidentified large group of men in uniform posing for photograph in front of a building
  48. unidentified woman
  49. unidentified woman
  50. Port Hope & Peterborough Railway, Great Western Railway of Canada
  51. Photograph of drawing of ships passing under a bridge
  52. Photograph of drawing of ships near a coastline
  53. Photograph of a Port Hope & Peterborough Railway 1864 broadside
  54. Photograph of a Grand Junction Railway, Peterborough to Belleville route, 1880 broadside
  55. Photograph of a map showing Queen Street and St. John's Anglican Church area in Peterborough
  56. "Salada Tea" window dressing in a store front
  57. Two-storey building with car in front
  58. Frazerville, store and post office in background, "waiting for train", c1912
  59. Post office building, Peterborough 1880 - "Built in 1880 - Elaborate Victorian architecture…"
  60. John Cork[ery], clerk 1890, postmaster 1919-
  61. Lakefield post office
  62. Photograph of "List of Letters remaining in the Peterborough Post Office Dec 3… S.J. Carver, Post Master"
  63. Reid & mail carrier, international chain-driven
  64. Reynolds, postmaster Clanricarde, 192[]-1948: home & post office
  65. Amos Forbes, Glen Alda 1930-1949
  66. Isabella Knowlan, Millbrook
  67. First car to travel Burleigh Road, passenger & mail, Mt. Julian-Apsley
  68. "Speed-wagon" [car] 1912
  69. Rose Island post office, Harold Campbell 1928 (son of James Campbell, postmaster 1928-1945)
  70. Cliff W[ ], postmaster Owenbrook 1941
  71. Young's post office, Chandos 1926-1948
  72. Sign welcoming visitors to Curve Lake First Nation
  73. Hilliard Reid & "Democrat" [horse & buggy]
  74. Hilliard Reid & "Democrat" c1900 at Apsley post office
  75. Montgomery's; Clydesdale post office 1922-1944
  76. Sarah Viola Campbell, postmaster Rose Island 1945-1950
  77. Clydesdale post office, Caldwell house
  78. Chandos post office 1880-1926, Kilburn house
  79. Laura Johnson, daughter of Willis Johnson, postmaster Chandos 1920-1926
  80. Clydesdale post office, Clayton Hilker's home
  81. Glen Alda post office, Forbes house
  82. J.J. Scotts, first courier on R.R. #1 Apsley 1950-1961
  83. Mrs. Joan Hilker, courier R.R. #1 Apsley 1972-
  84. Norman Wilson, mail carrier Peterborough-Apsley 1928-1940
  85. Mrs. Ernest (Agnes) Walke, postmaster Owenbrook 1939-1941
  86. Cliff Walke, house-store-post office of E. Walke
  87. Fred Wheeler, postmaster Owenbrook 1910-1925
  88. Ernest Walke
  89. James W. Campbell, postmaster Rose Island 1928-1945
  90. Robert Boyle / Robert Hooke plaque [1660s]
  91. Fire truck / fire station painting on side of building
  92. "1856" Rogers Building front facade (moved to Quaker Oats Co., Peterborough, property in 1987) (2 copies)
  93. "Rogers Building 1856" plaque [as above] (2 copies)
  94. Large group of uniformed men in front of "new city hall", 1953 ["HE White - Post Master"]
  95. Large group of men "inside new Post Office in front of Transorma Sorting Machine", 1954
  96. Japanese geisha tapestry (photograph)
  97. Photograph of several postal executive members and of post office (negative attached)

Folder 4: Lang, Ontario post office: photographs (includes photo of a steer [Lang Pioneer Village]); research material; "Navigating A Nation A Scenic Set": layout with original stamps

Folder 5: Old Post Office, Peterborough, N.W. corner of Hunter & Water Streets: research material

Folder 6: General, County: postal history research material

Folder 7: Miscellaneous research material relating to post offices (includes photographs)

Folder 8: Miscellaneous research material relating to post offices (includes photographs & dinner menu for Ontario Postmasters' Association Banquet held in Peterborough, 1953)

Box 4

Folder 1: Postal history research material: pre-January 1830; Tupper (post office secretary, Peterborough, 1829), James Ferguson (Cobourg postmaster, 1834)
Folder 2: S.J. Carver (1802-1892), postmaster, Peterborough: research material
Folder 3: Ephraim Sanford (1782? - 1844), postmaster, Peterborough: research material
Folder 4: Henry Rogers, postmaster, Peterborough, 1871-1909: research material
Folder 5: Anstruther: Apsley, Hadlington: postal history research material (includes photographs)
Folder 6: Asphodel: Hastings, Norwood, Westwood, Birdsall's Station: postal history research material (includes photographs)
Folder 7: Belmont: Blairton, Chase Corners, Wariston, Cordova Mines, Havelock, Holcomb, Preveneau, Rockdale, Round Lake, Rush Point, Trent River: postal history research material
Folder 8: Bobcaygeon: postal history research material
Folder 9: Burleigh: Burleigh Falls, Haultain, Mt. Julian, Woodview, Juniper Island: postal history research material
Folder 10: Cavan: Bailieboro, Glamorgan, Ida, Millbrook, Millbrook Station, Morrow, Mount Pleasant, Kelmar: postal history research material
Folder 11: Cavendish: Catchacoma (Stratton), Fortescue, Mississauga Landing: postal history research material (includes photograph & slide)
Folder 12: Chandos: Chandos Lake, Clanricarde, Clydesdale, Glen Alda, Lasswade, Owenbrook, Rose Island: postal history research material
Folder 13: Dummer: Boschink, Centre Dummer, Clariva, Cottesloe, Crowe's Landing, Gilchrist Bay, Hall's Glen, McCracken's Landing, South Dummer, Stoney Lake, Warsaw: postal history research material
Folder 14: Douro: Guerin, Indian River, Nassau, South Douro, North Douro, Lakefield: postal history research material
Folder 15: Ennismore: postal history research material
Folder 16: Galway: Ewan, Galway, Galena, Kinmount, Mt. Irwin, Silver Lake, Union Creek: postal history research material
Folder 17: Harvey: Nogie's Creek, Lakehurst, Burleigh Falls: postal history research material (includes photographs)
Folder 18: Methuen: Jack Lake, Vansickle, Nephton, Coe Hill, Maple Grange, Oak Lake, MacDonald Bay: postal history research material
Folder 19: Monaghan (South & North): Bailieboro, Byersville, Brownton, Frazerville, Lorenz, Bensfort, South Monaghan, Springville, Morrow, Monaghan, Smith Bank: postal history research material
Folder 20: Norfolk Island: postal history research material
Folder 21: Otonabee [Otanabee]: Alandale Mills, Drummond Station, Graystock, Hiawatha, Jermyn, Keene, Lang, Mathers, Otonabee: postal history research material (includes photographs and negatives)

Box 5

Folder 1: Smith: Bridgenorth, Buckhorn, Curve Lake, Fowler's Corners, Hall's Bridge, Kawartha Park, N. Douro (Lakefield), Selwyn: postal history research material (includes manuscript, etc. for publication "History of the Post: Smith Township" by Robert Boley - see also Folder 5)
Folder 2: North 8 Townships: Cardiff, Dysart, Dudley, Glamorgan, Harcourt, Minden, Monmouth, Snowdon: postal history research material (includes a box of slides, photographs, negatives, & a copy of "Family History: Francis Laundry, 1811-1887")
Folder 3: Rural routes and sub post offices: research material, photographs, partial camera-ready manuscript
Folder 4: Sub post offices, satellite post offices, and rural routes: Byersville, Brownton, Crawford's Grove, Downer Corners, McMartinville: research material
Folder 5: "History of the Post: Smith Township" / by Robert E. Bowley, 1990 research material, manuscript (see also Folder 1) (includes photographs)
Folder 6: "History of the Post: Smith Township" (cont'd) manuscript, cover & preamble, & folders entitled Selwyn, Fowler's Corners, Young's Point, Curve Lake, Bridgenorth, Kawartha Park, Hall's Bridge (Buckhorn), North Douro (Lakefield) (includes numerous photographs)
Folder 7: "History of the Post: Peterborough" / by Robert E. Bowley manuscript
Folder 8: "History of the Post: Peterborough" (cont'd) camera-ready manuscript [unpublished]
Folder 9: "History of the Post: Peterborough" (cont'd) 1 manuscript & 1 paper (shorter versions than that in folder 7)
Folder 10: "History of the Post: Peterborough" (cont'd) bibliography
Folder 11: "History of the Post: Peterborough" (cont'd) history of the Morrow building (includes an envelope of cancelled stamps)

Box 6

Folder 1: Captain Charles Rubidge: paper re Rubidge by Robert E. Bowley, correspondence, research material
Folder 2: "Plaqued Historic Sites in Peterborough and Area" / by Robert Bowley, 1998 photographs, slides, negatives with accompanying lists
Folder 3: "Plaqued Historic Sites in Peterborough and Area" (cont'd) camera-ready manuscript (includes an original postcard "Fire Station, Peterborough, Ont., Canada", 1910)
Folder 4: "Historic Plaques in Peterborough & County (and their subjects) / by Robert Bowley, Peterborough Historical Society - paper
Folder 5: Papers, speeches, talks, slide shows by Robert Bowley; also newspaper articles re book launches, etc.
"Where was Brockland?" 1995
"Tutankhamen (King Nebkheprure) : 1369-1350 BC" 1979
"Wildlife on Postage Stamps" 1976
"South Pacific Philately - the Present Situation", K.P.S. meeting 1969
"Copying on a budget" in Prisme Pentax Prism, 1985
Slide talk to Smith Township Historical Society, 1997
"The Early General and Postal History of Peterborough Area" 1995
Slide talk on the Roches 1994
"Canadian Art to 1939"
"History of the Post: Harvey Township"
"Highlights of Ontarians and Ontario History: A Philatelic Study" 1997
"Postal History of North Monaghan"
Rebel Publishing: article which begins "These two Canadian postage stamps were issued on 17 June 1998… canals and locks"
"Direct Colour Prints from Polished and Thin Sections" (plus related correspondence, photographs, etc.)
several talks on Stamp Collecting

Box 7

Folder 1: "Sir Sandford Fleming and The Unfolding of Canada (1845-19150: a Philatelic Study" / by R..E. Bowley manuscript, typescript, and published copy (signed by R.E. Bowley)
Folder 2: "Sir Sandford Fleming…" (cont'd) research material, photographs, slides, negatives; includes a copy of "Sandford A. Fleming 1827-
Loose in box: Materials related to Sir Sandford Fleming - poster with Fleming brochures, etc. attached; 5 boxes of slides numbered 1-5; 1 audio cassette tape; 2 VHS tapes entitled "Sir Sandford Fleming and the Unfolding of Canada" 1 & 2

Large Materials Cabinet - Drawer 40
Poster entitled "The Birth of Standard Time" (Sir Sandford Fleming)

Box 8

Folder 1: "The Family History of Cmdr. John Roche R.N. and His Descendants" / by Robert Bowley spiral bound copy
Folder 2: "Connections Between the Names Pengelley, Brock, Roche & Scriven in Monaghan Township" / by Robert Bowley camera-ready manuscript
Folders 3-6: "Connections Between… " (cont'd) research material, photographs, correspondence, negatives
Folder 7: "Connections Between… " (cont'd) research material including copies of early correspondence and documents with accompanying transcriptions
Folder 8: "Connections Between… " (cont'd) slides, photographs, negatives
Folder 9: "Connections Between… " (cont'd) 8 boxes of slides
Loose in Box: "Connections Between… " 2 rolls of outsized research materials (photocopies)
Folder 10: Correspondence primarily related to Robert Bowley's research on postal history, 1972-1998
Folder 11: Treaty between Six Nations and The Ojibways, 1840 (typescript)
Folder 12: Baptie family letters: 12 letters dated 1823-1878 [Note: "from Scotland, Grandfather's Old Letters 1823" written on outside of envelope; "Mr. R.W. Lough, Ida, Ontario" is written on envelope label]

  1. from Alex Baptie to his son, Alex Baptie, teacher, Belford, 1823
  2. from Jas. Richardson, West Hill, to his sister Hellen Richardson, Tedburgh, 1838
  3. from J. Richardson, Chelsea, London, to his sister, c/o Mr. Babtie, Bouchester Bridge, 1840, re his sisters departure for America
  4. from Wm. Sibbald, Scotland, to his friend, Alexander Baptie, blacksmith, Cavan, Port Hope, 1843, re high unemployment rate and difficult economic situation in Scotland
  5. from Bouchester Bridge, 1844
  6. from Alex Baptie, Falstone, to his daughter-in-law regarding the death her husband (his son), 1856
  7. from James Richardson, Putney Hill, England to his sister Helen, 1857
  8. from Alexr Baptie, Falstone, to his grandson, 1858 re a portrait of the grandchildren which had been sent
  9. from Alexr Baptie, Falstone, to his grandson, Alexr Baptie, 1861
  10. from Fanny Thompson, Cavan, to her friend, Mrs. Babty, 1863
  11. from John W. Lowes, Cavan, to his friend, 1864 re news of putting in crops and the poor "shuger making" season
  12. Helen A. Baptie, Ida, Ontario, 1878: prayers, etc.
    (Note: this item lists two family deaths: "Died at Ida Ont. 27th April 1878 Alexander Baptie P.M. [postmaster] Ida aged 39 years"; "Mrs Helen Baptie died Feb. 23rd 1872 at Ida Ontario")

Large Materials Cabinet - Drawer 40

Poster entitled "The Birth of Standard Time" (Sir Sandford Fleming)

Alternative identifier(s)

Standard number area

Standard number

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Name access points

Genre access points

Control area

Description record identifier

Institution identifier

Rules or conventions

Status

Level of detail

Dates of creation, revision and deletion

Language of description

Script of description

Sources

Accession area

Related subjects

Related people and organizations

Related places

Related genres