In 1792, the United Counties of Northumberland and Durham were officially created in a proclamation made by Lieutenant-Governor John Graves Simcoe. The proclamation divided Upper Canada in 19 Counties for representation purposes. The United Counties are bounded by Lake Ontario in the south, Hasting County in the east, Ontario County in the west and Peterborough and Victoria Counties in the north. The town line between Hope and Hamilton Townships divide the two counties. Durham County consists of the Townships of Cartwright, Manvers, Cavan, Darlington, Clarke and Hope. Northumberland County consists of South Monaghan, Hamilton, Haldimand, Alnwick, Percy, Cramahe, Seymour, Brighton and Murray Townships. (Taken from: _Illustrated Historical Atlas of Northumberland and Durham Counties, Ontario_. Belleville: Mika Silk Screening Limited, 1972.)
Published
Title based on the contents of the fonds.
This fonds consists of bound volumes of births, marriages and deaths for the United Counties of Northumberland and Durham and loose marriage documents. Fonds is organized into two series: loose documents and bound volumes.
Some of the documents have small tears and are becoming brittle. Handle with care. The large bound volumes may not be photocopied.
This fonds was donated by Judge Harry Deyman.
This fonds was originally in the Cobourg Town Hall of Cobourg, Ontario. Archives staff discovered 5 additional original returns in May 2005, which are also included.
For related records see United Counties of Northumberland and Durham. Vital Statistics fonds. 1984 additions (84-004).
None
Published indexes exist for the records of this fonds: _The Marriage Registers of Upper Canada/Canada West, Volume 7, Part 1 (1831-1848) and Part 2 (1848-1855), Newcastle District_ / Walker-Molotkow. Copies of the indexes available in the Archives' Northway Reading Room - Archives REF CS 88 .06 W34 2000 v. 7 pts. 1-2.
A typed index for loose records in Box 1 is located inside the box. The Archives discovered 5 additional original returns in May 2005 and another 7 additional original returns in January 2007. Because the marriages documented in these returns were not included in the Archives of Ontario registers, the documents are transcribed in the notes at the file-level record.
Indexes/transcriptions of bound volumes have been added as digital objects. A navy blue binder located on top of bound volumes contains a printed copy of their transcriptions.
Published
The loose documents, primarily marriage lists except for one baptism list, date from 1831 to 1851. These are indexed with information taken from the Walker-Molotkow Marriage Registers of Upper Canada/Canada West vol.7, parts 1 and 2, Newcastle District available only in our reading room. These published indexes were prepared from the registers of marriages in the Ontario Archives. The documents we have at Trent are the original returns prepared by the clergy.
We discovered 5 additional original returns in May 2005. Two, which are lists of marriages, belong in this file (document 20 and 60). These marriages were not included in the Walker-Molotkow Marriage Registers; we therefore presume that they were not included in the Archives of Ontario registers. They are transcribed below. Note: original spelling has been maintained.
Document # 20 is a list of marriages Newcastle District by Dan'l Mcmullin, Minister of the Wesleyan Methodist Church in Canada, filed 29 July 1835:
- Tonchy, Joseph & Catherine Crow; witnesses Wm. Yanicatoo & John Crow, Otonabee, banns - 13 July 1834
- Snake, Lewis & Margaret Johnson; witnesses Wm. Yanicatoo & John Crow, Otonabee, banns - 18 July 1834
- Wait, [Almon] Alexd. & Catharine Frazier; witnesses Alexd. Frazier & Philip Waldron, Murray, banns - 20 March 1835
- Trip, Israel & Mary Ann [Clerk]; witnesses Jas. Hazard & John Ferguson, Murray, banns - 29 April 1835
- Marsh, Henry & Anna Waldron; witnesses Reuben Young & Joseph Way, Murray, license - 20 May 1835
Document #60 is a list of marriages by Cornelius Zolumerfelt, Minister of the Wesleyan Methodist Church in Canada, filed 26 July 1839:
- [Smis], Peter & Elener Colkins [Calkins]; witnesses Luther Colkins & Sabrina Colkins, Mariposa, banns - 14 March 1839
- McMillen, Malconb & Margret Smith; witnesses Neil Smith & Catherine Smith, Mariposa, banns - 14 March 1839
- Copeland, Hugh & Jane Black; witnesses David Write & Jane Copeland, Mariposa, banns - 10 April 1839
Document #60 is a list of marriages by Cornelius Zolumerfelt, Minister of the Wesleyan Methodist Church in Canada, filed 26 July 1839:
- [Smis], Peter & Elener Colkins [Calkins]; witnesses Luther Colkins & Sabrina Colkins, Mariposa, banns - 14 March 1839
- McMillen, Malconb & Margret Smith; witnesses Neil Smith & Catherine Smith, Mariposa, banns - 14 March 1839
- Copeland, Hugh & Jane Black; witnesses David Write & Jane Copeland, Mariposa, banns - 10 April 1839
Published
File consists of marriage records numbered 1 to 99.
Published
Published
##Transcriptions
Note: original spelling has been maintained.
UNNUMBERED DOCUMENT (filed in 83-016 Box 1 Folder 4)
A list of marriages in the Newcastle District by Thomas Bevitt, St. Catharine's, Minister of the Wesleyan Methodist Church in Canada, filed 4 July 1825:
- Edycombe, George & Mary Williamson; witnesses William Williamson & Willis Wright, Cobourg, banns - 6 April 1825
- Choate, Nathan & Melicent Boyce; witnesses Aaron Choate & Thomas Choate, Hope, license - 27 May 1825
UNNUMBERED DOCUMENT (filed in 83-016 Box 1 Folder 4)
A list of baptisms in the Newcastle District by Gideon Shepard, Minister of the M.E. Church in Canada, filed 2 January 1849:
- Brisbin, unnamed male: parents Absalom Brisbin & Aurelia Brisbin - date of birth 27 May 1848
UNNUMBERED DOCUMENT (filed in 83-016 Box 1 Folder 4)
A list of marriages by James Douglass, Presbyterian Minister, Cavan, filed 23 March 1849:
- Seaton, Henery & Phebee Milligan, Township of Cavan; witnesses John Clerk & Rob't Seaton, banns - 16 January 1847
- Herron, John, Township of Hope & Eliza Mitchal, Township of Manvers; witnesses Alex'r Lethangin & John Fife, "special license" - 26 January 1847
- Francy, George & Eliza Oharra, Township of Monaghan; witnesses Rob't Waddell & John Tate, "special license" - 31 January 1847
- Ferguson, David, Township of Cavan & Elinor Williamson, Township of Cartwright; witnesses William Bradly & And'w [Mcawely], "special license" - 10 February 1847
- Bagers, Alex'r, Township of Cavan & Susan McQuay, Township of South Monaghan; witnesses John Smithson & J. Hall, "special license"- 1 March 1847
- Henderson, William & Ellen Hislop, Hope; witnesses William Litle, Monaghan & J. Conoly, Hope, "special license" - 6 March 1847
- Stewart, John & Mary Ann Hall, Township of Cavan; witnesses William Dinwoodie & Tho's Hall, "special license"- 6 March 1847
- Tate, Archibald, Township of Darlington & Margaret Gallaway, Township of Cavan; witnesses Wm. Gallaway & John Tate, "special license" - 30 March 1847
- Myers, William & Jane Armstrong, Township of Cavan; witnesses Alex'r Armstrong & [Janice] Armstrong, "special license" - 15 April 1847
- McCabe, William, Monaghan South & Mary Holmes, Cavan; witnesses Rob't Armstrong & Wm. Dunwoodie, "special license" - 1 June 1847
- Sharp, Adam & Elizabeth Wood, Hope; witnesses James Gray & Rob't [McCarruss], "special license" - 28 September 1847
- Martin, Benjamin, Cavan & Jane Eakins, South Monaghan; witnesses James Eakins & Joseph Graham, "special license" - 17 November 1847
- McGinnis, William & Jane Johnston, Cavan; witnesses Hugh Johnston & Richard Johnston, "special license" - 24 November 1847
- Gardener, William & Ann Russell (widow), Cavan; witnesses Mathew Gardener & William Russell, license - 1 December 1847
- Armstrong, William, South Monaghan & Mary Moncrief, Cavan; witnesses Alin Armstrong & Henery Moncrief, "special license" - 7 December 1847
- Doak, William John & Jane Johnston, Cavan; witnesses Tho's Johnston & Hugh Johnston, "special license" - 10 December 1847
- Greer, George & Isabella Armstrong, Cavan; witnesses John Armstrong & Arthur Armstrong, "special license" - 17 December 1847
- Johnston, William, Monaghan & Jane Mitchal, Cavan; witnesses Thomas Johnston & William Dunwoodie, "special license" - 28 December 1847
- Deyell, John & Eliza Brown, Cavan; witnesses David Stinson & Francis Armstrong, "special license" - 26 February 1848
- Morison, David, Monaghan & Mary Ann Seaton, Cavan; witnesses Rob't Seaton & William Morison; banns - 2 March 1848
- Lee, Richard & Isabella Burnett, Cavan; witnesses J. Armstrong & John Greer, "special license" - 31 March 1848
- Armstrong, Alex'r & Eliza Brown, Cavan; witnesses Johnston Brown & Joseph Armstrong, "special license" - 17 May 1848
- Magill, James & Lucinda Brown, Manvers; witnesses Joseph Armstrong & Joseph Brown, "special license" - 30 May 1848
- Gault, Andrew & Jane Humphries, Cavan; witnesses George Johnston & Thomas Deyell, "special license" - 7 June 1848
- Stewart, Rob't A., Monaghan & Elizabeth Elliot, Cavan; witnesses Anthony Hunter & Archibald Goodfellow, "special license" - 10 July 1848
- Cook, John C. & Jane Baily, Peterborough; witnesses Archibald Goodfellow & Rob't Stewart, "special license" - 30 August 1848
- Johnston, William, Cavan & Elizabeth Weir, Otonabee; witnesses Richard Johnston & Rob't Weir, "special license" - 12 September 1848
- Magill, Samuel, Manvers & Mary Byers, Hope; witnesses Rob't Byers & James Magill, "special license" - 30 September 1848
Brown, Lucas, Manvers & Mary Ann Breakey, Cavan; witnesses Isiah Breakey & James Fallis, "special license" - 30 September 1848
- Whitfield, William & Sarah Milligan, Cavan; witnesses David Walsh & Wm. Whitfield, "special license" - 10 November 1848
- Walsh, David & Lucretia Barnhart, Cavan; witnesses Wm. Whitfield & David Walsh, "special license" - 10 November 1848
- Tapley, Henry & Mary Hunter (widow), Cavan; witnesses John Fee & James Fee, "special license" - 22 November 1848
Crosier, Andrew & Ann Madill, Cavan; witnesses Tho's Madill & William Hunter; "special license" - 7 December 1848
Published
File consists of 3 additional original returns discovered by archives staff in May 2005: 2 lists of marriages and 1 baptismal record. These marriages were not included in the Walker-Molotkow Marriage Registers; we therefore presume that they were not included in the Archives of Ontario registers. They are transcribed below.
##Index of documents in this file
Note: original spelling has been maintained.
###Unnumbered document
Return of Marriages - Durham & Northumberland, Reverend William Martin, filed 12th January 1852:
1. Skinner, Richard & H. J. Ketcheson, Cramahe; witnesses W. Walker & E. Walker; "banns" - 4 September 1850
2. Parsons, Lester D. & H. M. Simmons, Haldimand; witnesses W.W. Webb & C. H. Parsons; "banns" - 23 October 1850
3. Rowland, Daniel W. & Adaline Daley, Percy; witnesses R.P. Hulburt & M. Daley; "banns" - 22 January 1851
4. Bowerman, T.H., Hope, & M.A. Green, Cavan; witnesses Foster Cain & Ann Cain; "licence" - 9 August 1851
5. Barnhart, J.H & E.J. Argue, Cavan; witnesses Rich'd Fallis & Maria Richardson; "licence" - 9 October 1851
6. Might, James & Mary Greer, Cavan; witnesses Geroge Greer & Margaret Pendry; "licence" - 10 October 1851
7. Newton, J.B. & S. Prescott, Peterborough; witnesses W.S. Scott & J.H. Newton; "licence" - 31 December 1851
###Unnumbered document: includes marriages, burials and baptisms
Note: record includes dates of birth
A list of Marriages solemnized by John Edwards, Bible Christian Minister, Darlington, "Nov'r 21st & ending Sept'r 16th 1851," filed 27 September 1851:
- Cann, Robert (26) & Sarah Weekland (20), Darlington; witnesses John Wight & Thomas Cann; "banns" - 21 November 1850
- Smith, Philip (23) & Elizabeth Bray (18), Darlington; witnesses John Rodd & George Smith; "banns" - 5 February 1851
- Cole, Mathew (27) & Elizabeth Woodley (19), Darlington; witnesses Richard Harvey & Caroline Harvey; "license" - 19 April 1851
- Hooper, John (25) & Martha Ann Clefton (20), Darlington; witnesses Richard Barrett & William Clefton; "license" - 16 September 1851
Registry of burials by John Edwards, Bible Christian Minister, Darlington, filed 27 September 1851:
- Kernick, Thomas (49), Darlington: date of death 24 August 1850; cause of death "Intermiting fever"
- Johns, [Johnah] (13 weeks), Darlington: date of death 13 November 1850; cause of death "Bowel complent"
- Johns, Pheby (11 months), Darlington: date of death 30 April 30, 1851; cause of death "water on the brain"
- Kewin, James (2 years), Darlington: date of death 17 June 1851; cause of death "a fever"
- Davey, William (72 years), Darlington: date of death 17 June 1851; cause of death "dropsicl"
- Trick, Richard (5 weeks), Darlington: date of death 19 August 1851; cause of death "whooping cough"
- Searil, Mary Ann (26 years), Darlington: date of death 8 September 1851; cause of death "Inflmation"
- Martin, Thomas (2 years), Darlington: date of death 8 September 1851; cause of death "Fits"
- Rodd, Ann (16 months), Darlington: date of death 22 July 1851; cause of death "Whooping Cough"
A List of Baptisms performed by John Edwards, Bible Christian Minister (record also records dates of birth), filed 27 September 1851:
- Prout, Ameila Jane: parents William & Mary Prout, Darlington, born 8 June 1850; baptized 13 January 1851
- Maning, Samuel James: parents Danial & Sarah Maning, Darlington, born 13 January 1851; baptized 23 January 1851
- Best, John: parents John & Susanna Best, Clarke, born 19 April 1850; baptized 22 January 1851
- Neeshem, Ellin Victorea: parents John & Mary Esther Neeshem, Clarke, born 28 December 1850; baptized 21 January 1851
- Harvey, Sarah: parents Richard & Caroline Harvey, Darlington, born 12 December 1850; baptized 18 April 1851
- Cole, [J]isabella Grace: parents Samuel & Mary Cole, Darlington, born 13 January 1848; baptized 22 April 1851
- Cora, Mary: parents John & Sarah Cora, Darlington, born 12 March 1851; baptized 30 April 1851
- Woodley, Thomas: parents James & Ann Woodley, Darlington, born 24 September 1851; baptized 3 May 1851
- Cann, Mary Jane: parents Edward & Mary Ann Cann, Darlington, born 21 September 1850; baptized 9 May 1851
- Riches, Emma: parents Edward & Ann Riches, Darlington, born 6 January 1847; baptized 10 May 1851
- Riches, William: parents Edward & Ann Riches, Darlington, born 27 September 1849; baptized 10 May 1851
- Broad, Elizabeth Mary: parents Thomas & Elizabeth Broad, Darlington, born 16 April 1851; baptized 15 May 1851
- Willins, William: parents William & Mary Willins, Darlington, born 16 April 1847; baptized 9 June 1851
- Willins, Mary: parents William & Mary Willins, Darlington, born 16 May 1850; baptized 9 June 1851
- Vanstone, Ada Louisa: parents Samuel & Eliz'th, Darlington, born 25 March 1851; baptized 15 June 1851
- Strutt, John: parents Robert & Hannah Strutt, Darlington, born 20 January 1844; baptized 19 June 1851
- Strutt, Elizabeth: parents Robert & Hannah Strutt, Darlington, born 23 September 1845; baptized 19 June 1851
- Strutt, Honor: parents Robert & Hannah Strutt, Darlington, born 23 August 1846; baptized 19 June 1851
- Strutt, James: parents Robert & Hannah Strutt, Darlington, born 15 September 1848; baptized 19 June 1851
- [Fursur], Sophia: parents Richard & Latica [Fursur], Darlington, born 17 April 1851; baptized 19 June 1851
- Cave, James: parents James & Charlett Cave, Darlington, born 24 March 1851; baptized 10 July 1851
- Kernick, Thomas: parents Thomas & Eliz'th Kernick, Darlington, born 13 January 1849; baptized 5 August 1851
- Annis, Mary: parents Levi & Jennet Annis, Darlington, born 25 March 1851; baptized 7 August 1851
- Reynolds, Walter Edward: parents Joseph & Sarah Reynolds, Darlington, born 17 June 1851; baptized 10 August 1851
- Clems, Benjamen: parents John & Mary Clems, Darlington, born 4 March 1850; baptized 17 August 1851
- Stonehouse, John: parents Thomas & Jane Stonehouse, Darlington, born 9 February 1851; baptized 17 August 1851
- Trick, Richard: parents Charles & Eliz'th Trick, Darlington, born 29 July 1851; baptized 18 August 1851
- Searil, Mary Elizabeth: parents Joseph & Mary Ann Searil, Darlington, born 3 May 1850; baptized 8 September 1851
- Searil, Samuel: parents Joseph & Mary Ann Searil, Darlington, born 14 July 1848; baptized 8 September 1851
- Searil, Eliza Ann: parents John & Eliza Searil, Darlington, born 8 October 1850; baptized 8 September 1851
- Clark, Thomas James: parents Thomas & Maria Clark, Darlington, born 13 July 1851; baptized 17 September 1851
- Trevethick, William: parents John & Nancy Trevethick, Clarke, born 21 May 1851; baptized 18 September 1851
- Coldwell, Edoline: parents Thomas & Mary Coldwell, Clarke, born 17 August 1851; baptized 18 September 1851
###Unnumbered document:
Return of Baptisms (record includes dates of birth) - Durham & Northumberland, William Martin, Wesleyan Minister, Millbrook, 5 January 1852:
- Walsh, Ruth: parents R. & E. Walsh, Cavan, born 19 December 1850, baptized 4 September 1851
- Cannel, William: parents W. & F. Cannel, Cavan, born 7 July 1851, baptized 31 August 1851
- Laird, Eliza: parents J. & M. Laird, Cavan, born April 1851, baptized 31 August 1851
- [Orr], Milton: parents W. & F. Orr, Cavan, born 16 June 1851, baptized 4 October 1851
- Gardiner, Amelia J.: parents J. & M. Gardiner, Cavan, born 19 September 1851, baptized 12 October 1851
- Knowlson, Albert F.: parents M. & J. Knowlson, Cavan, born 13 June 1851, baptized 21 October 1851
- Whitfield, Joshua: parents W. & S. Whitfield, Cavan, born 22 September 1851, baptized 30 October 1851
- Nattrass, M[ ]: parents G. & H. Nattrass, Cavan, born 8 August 1851, baptized 30 October 1851
- Newman, Cathrine M.: parents J. & M. Newman, Cavan, born 1 March 1850, baptized 3 November 1851
- Newman, Caroline W.: parents J. & M. Newman, Cavan, born 1 September 1851, baptized 3 November 1851
- Moore, Richard: parents R. & E. Moore, Cavan, born 11 July 1851, baptized 3 November 1851
- Newman, Cathrine: parents S. & H. Newman, Emily, born 20 March 1851, baptized 20 July 1851
- Hays, Elizabeth: parents R. & J. Hays, Emily, born 16 December 1850, baptized 20 July 1851
- Cain, John M.: parents G. & E. Cain, Cavan, born 9 May 1851, baptized 20 July 1851
- Todd, Jasson O.: parents J. & J. Todd, Cavan, born 6 May 1851, baptized 24 July 1851
- Thompson, Rob't W.: parents J. & J. Thompson, Monaghan, born 27 May 1851, baptized 13 July 1851
- Wallace, Isabella: parents W. & E. Wallace, Cavan, born 17 June 1851, baptized 9 August 1851
- Ames, William M.: S. & M. Ames, Cavan, born 23 June 1850, baptized 21 August 1851
- Walsh, Margaret: parents W. & M. Walsh, Cavan, born 15 June 1851, baptized 21 August 1851
- [Galaspe], Elizabeth: parents J. & J. [Galaspe], Monaghan, born 1 February 1851, baptized 31 May 1851
- Foster, Tho's: parents R. & C. Foster, Percy, born 14 March 1851, baptized 12 May 1851
- Snelgrove, Mary C.: parents J. & A. Snelgrove, Percy, born 18 February 1851, baptized 19 June 1851
- Upton, Jas. A.: parents J. & H. Upton, Seymour, born 21 October 1850, baptized 19 June 1851
- Bell, Fredic: parents J. & M. Bell, Seymour, born 25 October 1850, baptized 16 February 1851
- [Kines], Ann M.: parents J. & E. [Kines], born in Toronto 6 June, 1833, baptized in Seymour 13 April 1851
- [Kines], Ellen L.: parents J. & E. [Kines], Seymour, born 23 June 1835, baptized 13 April 1851
- [Kines], Letitia M.: parents J. & E. [Kines], Seymour, born 28 August 1837, baptized 13 April 1851
- [Kines], James: parents J. & E. [Kines], Seymour, born 13 November 1840, baptized 13 April 1851
- Wanamaker, Hamilton G.: parents J. & E. Wanamaker, Percy, born 29 March 1851, baptized 14 April 1851
- Graham, Cathrine A.: parents J. [&] M. Graham, Percy, born 1 November 1850, baptized 10 November 1850
- Steward, Andrew J.: parents L. & M.A. Steward, Percy, born 21 August 1850, baptized 10 November 1850
- Mirriam, Chathrine E.: parents J. & M. Mirriam, Seymour, born 18 March 1851, baptized 11 May 1851
- Henderson, Elizabeth A.: parents W. & J. Henderson, Seymour, born 21 July 1949, baptized 11 May 1851
- Mitchel, [Tamism] D.: parents J. & M. Mitchel, Emily, born 26 June 1851, baptized 23 November 1851 in Cavan
- Richardson, Jamina: parents E. & E. Richardson, Cavan, born 2 September 1851, baptized 7 December 1851
- Fallis, Rich'd H.: parents W. & [ ]. Fallis, Cavan, born 25 December 1851, baptized 5 January 1852
(also a note "Burials - 4"; the names are not given)
### Unnumbered document
Registry of Marriages solemnized by Alexander Wright, Methodist Episcopal Church Minister, filed 23 September 1851:
- Winter, Matthew (24) & Hester Robinson (22), banns, Haldimand, witnesses Levi Massey & Henry W. Winter, 1 June 1851
- Jaynes, Moris (56) & [T--] McCarty (44), license, Hamilton, witnesses Charles J. McCarty & Allen McCarty, 12 August 1851
- Johnson, Robert (21) & Sarah Eno (17) license, Hope, witnesses Joseph Eno & Mariah Ashley, 23 August 1851
- Registry of Baptisms solemnized by Alexander Wright, Methodist Episcopal Church Minister, filed 23 September 1851:
- Sherwin, Jane: daughter of Hugh Sherwin & Sarah, Haldimand, 3 September 1850, baptized 17 September 1850
- Goheen, George Michael: son of Joseph Goheen & [Statira], Hamilton, born 6 December 1850, baptized 6 April 1851
- McCalla, Elias Alexander: son of Wm. R. McCalla & [Elazetta], Hope, born 12 March 1851, baptized 2 August 1851
- Johnson, Samuel Ashford: son of James Johnson & Harlott Elizabeth, Hope, born 22 June 1850, baptized 17 August 1851
- Eddy, Margaret Jane: daughter of Stephen [P.] Eddy & Jane, Haldimand, born 18 July 1851, baptized 1 September 1851
- Goheen, Lavina: daughter of George Goheen & Clarrisa, Hamilton, born 6 June 1851, baptized 7 September 1851
### Unnumbered document
Register of Marriages during the year ending 1851, Thomas Green, Bible Christian Minister, Mariposa Mission, Canada West, filed 31 December 1851:
- Gardener, Henry & Jane [Mary] Hay, Cartwright, 3 April 1851, license, witnesses Thomas Emerson & Jane [Tarelt]
Register of Baptisms during the year ending 1851, Thomas Green, Bible Christian Minister, Mariposa Mission, Canada West, filed 31 December 1851:
- [Piliskey], Sarah Jane: parents John & Hannah [Piliskey], Cartwright, born 25 October 1851 (date of baptism not given)
### Unnumbered document
Registry of Births in the Counties of Durham and Northumberland, Paul Robins, [Bible Christian] Minister, filed 31 December 1851:
Note: The children's names are not recorded. Only the parents' names are provided.
- Ralls, Ebeneser & Jane, date of birth 30 November 1850, male, Hope
- McEvers, Benjamin & Susanna, date of birth 30 August 1848, male, Hamilton
- Reeve, James & Sarah, date of birth 10 February 1849, male, Hope
- Reeve, James & Sarah, date of birth 6 January 1851, male, Hope
- Dinner, Wm. & Mary, date of birth 19 October 1850, female, Hope
- Phillips, James & Ann, date of birth 20 October 1850, female, Hope
- Kinsman, John & Ann, date of birth 23 December 1850, female, Hope
- Dark, John & Eliza, date of birth 2 August 1850, female, Hope
- Woodward, Joseph & Mary Ann, date of birth 5 January 1851, male, Cobourg
- Grigg, Thomas Julyan & Mary Ann, date of birth 5 November 1850, female, Hamilton
- [Trembeth], Rich'd & Grace, date of birth 23 January 1851, male, Hope
- Runnalls, Tho's & Mary Ann, date of birth 1 September 1850, female, Hamilton
- Keeler, Rob't & Jane, date of birth 28 July 1850, male, Hope
- Westington, Wm. & Ann, date of birth 25 December 1849, male, Hamilton
- Piper, Richard & Grace, date of birth 16 March 1851, female, Hamilton
- Noble, John & Margaret, date of birth 4 January 1851, female, Cobourg
- [Ver--], John & Jane, date of birth 8 May 1851, female, Hope
- Raby, John & Mary, date of birth 27 May 1851, male, Hamilton
- Harris, Tho's & Eliz'th, date of birth 9 December 1846, male, Hamilton
- Hancock, Philip & Martha, date of birth 25 September 1850, female, Cobourg
- Griffin, John & Eliz'th, date of birth 11 July 1851, male, Hamilton
Brenton, Henry & Grace, date of birth 10 August 1851, male, Cobourg
Kinsman, Tho's & Hariet, date of birth 2 August 1851, female, Hope
Symons, Joseph & Eliz'th, date of birth 14 June 1851, male, Hope
Morphet, Tho's & Eleanor, date of birth 1 May 1851, female, Hope
Perkins, William & Grace, date of birth 16 August 1851, female, Hamilton
Hanley, William & Mary Ann, date of birth 14 August 1851, male, Hope
Gerry, Samuel & Mary Ann, date of birth 2 July 1851, female, Hope
Austin, Rich'd & Eliz'th, date of birth 1 March 1851, female, Port Hope
Gordon, David & Rachel, date of birth 14 February 1851, female, Clarke
Hugh, Edward & Ann, date of birth 25 March 1851, male, Cobourg
Retallick, Sam'l & Jane, date of birth 23 September 1851, male, Cobourg
Ward, George & Mary, date of birth 16 October 1851, male, Hamilton
Rowson, William & Lucy, date of birth 8 November 1851, female, Hope
Registry of Marriages in the Counties of Durham and Northumberland, Paul Robins, [Bible Christian] Minister, filed 31 December 1851:
Hoskins, William (25) & Hephzibah Keneby Cook (19), banns, Hamilton
Gillbard, William (24) & Mary M. Mann (19), banns, Hamilton
Brewer, John (30) & Martha Brokenshire (23), banns, Cobourg
Hicks, Rich'd (24) & Mary Ann Gill (27), banns, Cobourg
Routley, Rich'd (22) & Eliz'th Martins (17), banns, Hope
Braithwaite, William (24), Alnwick, & Jane Smith (22), Cobourg, license
Bell, John (28), Hamilton, & Agnes Jamison (21), Port Hope, banns
Ingram, John (22) & Susanna Popplewell Thompson (16), banns, Hope
Vanstone, William (25) & Eliz'th Arthur (21), banns, Clarke
Bullock, George (27) & Jane Kellow (27), banns, Cobourg
Morras, William (23) & Eliz'th Jaques (20), banns, Hope
Registry of Burials in the Counties of Durham and Northumberland, Paul Robins, [Bible Christian] Minister, filed 31 December 1851:
Crossley, Joseph (2): date of death 22 August 1851, dysentery, Clarke
Lacey, Sarah (73): date of death 30 August 1851, influenza, Hamilton
Perky, Thomas (8): date of death 2 September 1851, dysentery, Hamilton
Ralls, Martin Luther (3): date of death 5 September 1851, dysentery, Hope
Perky, Mary Ann (5): date of death 8 September 1851, dysentery, Hamilton
Williams, Samuel (12): date of death 3 October 1851, dysentery, Hamilton
### Unnumbered document
Register of Births & Baptisms for 1851, Robert Neill, Presbyterian Minister, Seymour, filed 18 March 1852:
- Ogilvie, James: baptized 5 January 1851, born 30 October 1850, son of William Ogilvie & his wife Martha
- Walkinshaw, Tho's H. Swan: baptized 5 January 1851, born 11 October 1850, son of George Walkinshaw & his wife Ellen
- Barron, John McKillop: baptized 19 January 1851, born 12 May 1850, son of Alexander Barron & his wife Amelia
- Anderson, William Henry: baptized 16 March 1851, born 6 February 1851, son of John Anderson & his wife Jane
- Wright, Samuel: baptized 7 May 1851, born 20 June 1850, son of Gilbert Wright & his wife Susan
- Donald, Peter: baptized 11 May 1851, born 12 April 1851, son of Alexander Donald & his wife Jane
- Masson, Thomas: baptized 11 May 1851, born 26 March 1851, son of Thomas W. S. Masson & his wife Marg't
- Allan, William Alexander: baptized 11 May 1851, born 8 February 1851, son of David Allan & his wife Susan
- Johnston, Jane: baptized 12 May 1851, born 22 March 1851, child of John Johnston & his wife Rachel
- Todd, James: baptized 6 June 1851, born 25 May 1851, child of Walter Todd & his wife Margaret
- Hollingworth, Jane: baptized 6 June 1851, born 13 June 1850, child of Edward Hollingworth & his wife Hannah
- Hunter, Mary: baptized 15 June 1851, born 20 April 1851, child of John Hunter & his wife Mary
- Patterson, Robert Alexander: baptized 15 June 1851, born 11 April 1851, child of John Patterson & his wife Helen
- Innes, Margaret: baptized 15 June 1851, born 30 March 1851, child of George Innes & his wife Margaret
- Rutherford, Robert: baptized 15 June 1851, born 29 [or 24] April 1850, child of George Rutherford & his wife Mary
- [Simpson Cock], James: baptized 1 August 1851, born 1 March 1850, child of Betsy Simpson & Robert Cock
- Crossan, Stewart: baptized 10 August 1851, date of birth not given, child of James Crossan & his wife (name not given)
- Montgomery, Archibald: baptized 17 August 1851, born 13 June 1850, child of James Montgomery & his wife Jane
- Keith, Margaret: baptized 17 August 1851, born 3 September 1850, child of Robert Keith & his wife Mary
- White, Matthew: baptized 24 August 1851, born 4 July 1851, child of William White & his wife Margaret
- Locke, Helen: baptized 19 October 1851, born 16 August 1851, child of William Locke & his wife Elizabeth
- McKenzie, Christina Robertson: baptized 2 November 1851, born 9 August 1851, child of John McKenzie & his wife Ann
- Givins, John Eliam: baptized 2 November 1851, born 14 July 1851, child of Walter Givins & his wife Lillias
- Innes, Alexander: baptized 22 December 1851, born 4 January 1851, child of Stephen Innes & his wife Catherine
Register of Deaths & Burials for 1851, Robert Neill, Presbyterian Minister, Seymour, filed 18 March 1852:
- Hunter, (no first name given): infant child of Gilbert Hunter, died 19 May 1851, interred 21 May 1851
- Todd, James (2 weeks): child of Walter Todd, died 6 June 1851, interred 8 June 1851
- [Marr], Elizabeth (Smith) (54): widow of George [Marr], died 15 July 1851, interred 17 July 1851
- White, (no first name given): infant child of Robert White, died 28 July 1851, interred 30 July 1851
- Donald, Jane: "a native of Scotland, blind & dumb, about 30", died 10 August 1851, interred 11 August 1851
- Bell, Jane (Nisbet) (45): wife of George Bell, died 22 November 1851, interred 24 November 1851
- Ogilvie, James (1 year, 1 month): son of William Ogilvie, died 3 December 1851, interred 4 December 1851
- Walkingshaw, Thomas (1 year, 2 months): son of George Walkingshaw, died 7 December 1851, interred 8 December 1851
Published
File consists of 7 original returns, discovered by archives staff in January 2007. The documents include births, baptisms, marriages, and deaths. The marriages were not included in the Walker-Molotkow Marriage Registers; we therefore presume that they were not included in the Archives of Ontario registers. The documents are transcribed below. Also included with the 7 documents is: "A Schedule of Marriages, Births and Deaths within the United Counties of Northumberland and Durham within the year 1851," signed by T. Ward, Clerk of the Peace. (Reverse: Return of Convictions). This document provides total numbers of births, marriages, and deaths, as registered by the various ministers for the year 1851. Some of the 7 above are represented in this list.
Published
Volume is loose on shelf.
Published
An index to this volume is attached as a digital object.
Volume is loose on shelf.
Published
An index to this volume is attached as a digital object.
Volume is loose on shelf.
Published
An index to this volume is attached as a digital object.